Category Archives: Cheltenham Festival 2012

BHA rules not followed in last fence row in QM Champion Chase

Senior stipendiary steward William Nunneley and Jamie Stier, director of Raceday Operations and Regulation at the BHA both appeared on TV today to defend the procedure used in the bypassing of the last fence in the Queen Mother Champion Chase. The summary of both interviews was that the regulations were carried out in a proper fashion and that ‘the jockeys had their heads down’.

BHA general instructions 3.7, section 10 b) states:

 as soon as possible after an obstruction occurs, plant the direction markers exactly opposite to the central position of any obstruction on the take-off or landing side, whether it be an injured horse or Rider or any essential equipment of the First Aid organisation dealing with such horse or Rider. No gaps should be left between each marker;

The markers were originally set out equally spaced, with gaps,  across the fence: how soon after that they were moved to the position designated above, I don’t know.

c) proceed further down the course on the opposite side to which the obstacle is being bypassed, and signal to oncoming Riders, by means of the Fox 40 whistle and the black and white chequered flag, the presence of a hazard ahead. The position taken up by the Fence Attendant should ensure that Riders have sufficient time to react to the situation ahead (see Annex C). This distance should be increased if the obstacle is positioned soon after a bend

j) if necessary, use the black and white chequered flag and Fox 40 whistle to signal the presence of a possible hazard ahead in other circumstances (e.g. a fall on the flat or between obstacles) where the hazard does not necessitate the stopping of
the race. The position taken up by the Fence Attendant should ensure that Riders have sufficient time to react to the situation ahead;

The annex (C) to the document explains the duties in more detail.

2. Either one or two Fence Attendants will also stand in a prominent position down the course, but on the opposite side to which the obstacle is to be bypassed, and:
i) blow a Fox 40 whistle, and;
ii) wave a black and white chequered flag to indicate the presence of a hazard
ahead.

The position taken by the Fence Attendant(s) will be approximately 70 yards ahead of
the obstacle.

It is difficult to tell from TV footage how far from the last fence the flag was waved – I estimate it to be about ten horse-lengths, nothing like the 70 yards laid down in the document although a graphic offers some leeway on this 70 yard rule (I can find this leeway exemption only on the graphic and not as part of the document text).

Mr Nunneley and Mr Stier both justified the moving of the markers to the inside by mentioning the importance of protecting the vulnerable from a loose horse. In fact, that clustering of markers is what BHA procedure decrees.

But what is wrong with increasing the number of markers available at each fence, or, indeed, dolling the fence off fully with cones, so that jockeys are left in no doubt?

The Fox whistle is one used by referees of football matches among other personnel. I cannot comment on its effectiveness pitted against the noise of 50,000 punters yelling encouragement at two strongly fancied horses – especially when the whistle is not blown 70 yards away from the obstacle.

Ed Gillespie’s team normally do a superb job. As I said at the time of the Cross Country debacle in December, they should have put up their hands and agreed to ensure the course was signed and marked much more effectively. The executive did not agree and stated that they believed there was no fault on their part.

Everyone makes mistakes but racing is developing a ‘circle-the-wagons’ attitude that serves neither them nor the sport well.  An apology goes a long way with most people.  Sorry shouldn’t be the hardest word.

Quel Esprit now the Gold Cup value at 16/1 NRNB

 

The Racing Post will publish Willie Mulllins’ thoughts on his festival team tomorrow.  The Kremlin’s top inquisitors would baulk at getting anything out of Mr Mullins but on the off chance that he offers a positive word for Gold Cup entry Quel Esprit, I’m advising a bet at the 16s currently available NRNB.

Quel Esprit does not have the form to win a Gold Cup. But he’s improving, is unbeaten in the 4 completions (of 7 ‘chases), was leading, travelling strongly in last year’s RSA when coming down three out and might well have won had he stood up. It was a weak Grade 1 he picked up last time but his jumping was very slick bar a slight error at the 7th.  He races quite keenly and I think he benefited considerably from being allowed to stride on early last time. Hopefully P Townend will adopt the same tactics next Friday – the grey is a most efficient fencer, very quick from one side to the other.

Stamina is a question but I’m happy, at the price, to risk that he will set up a lead and hold onto it travelling well on the likely good ground.

Long Run’s dodgy jumping, Kauto’s confidence, age and interrupted prep might leave this Gold Cup vulnerable to an improver.  Weird Al was the value a few months back (tipped here at 20s) but I believe Quel Esprit is the best value bet now.

Good luck.

 

Cannington Brook must be backed at 50/1 NRNB for RSA

The RSA chase result might hinge on the participation of current favourite Grands Crus, around 2/1 for the race just now. But there must be a reasonable chance he will miss the race for the Gold Cup.  Even if he doesn’t, his freegoing style could see him emptying up the hill.

Bobs Worth is 2nd fav, at around 3/1. His official rating (a professional handicapper’s assessment of his ability) is 151. Cannington Brook (CB) who is rated 1lb inferior at 150 is a 50/1 chance  (non-runner, money back with Coral) and that simply must be taken by anyone who places value at the heart of their betting strategy.

Last time out CB won a 20 furlong race by 35 lengths. Before that he was 5th in the Welsh Grand National, a fine run in stamina-sapping conditions, especially coming just ten days after CB’s victory in the Tommy Whittle ‘chase at Haydock. These last three runs have been in heavy ground and I guess the bookmakers have him down as a slowcoach handicapper.

But he has a decent piece of form on good ground when 3rd in a Grade 1 hurdle at Aintree 2 years ago. The Racing Post summarisers had this to say about that run:

This was a fine effort from Cannington Brook, who started out the season over fences. Easy winner of a weak maiden hurdle at Ludlow latest, he is highly regarded by his trainer and showed why here, leading up the chasing pack and travelling well into the straight, but just lacking a telling change of pace on the ground. He could go a long way returned to fences next term.

The form comments of the first seven of his chase runs are peppered with ‘mistake’, ‘blundered’, ‘not fluent’, but he has been error-free in his last three runs and seems to be improving with every race.

His trainer, Colin Tizzard has been in sizzling form of late and given that Grands Crus might not turn up, Bobs Worth is probably over-rated as a fencer (and certainly under-priced), the Irish star Bog Warrior is reportedly staying at home, and the fancied Invictus is out with an injury, Cannington Brook’s price looks a major rick by Coral (Ladbrokes go 25s).

CB holds entries in two handicaps as well, but his twin attributes of speed and stamina, allied to his improved jumping, give him a fine chance in the RSA in my opinion. Let’s hope he lines up there and lands the value bet of the festival.

 

Latest news snippets for the festival

Defending champion Sizing Europe is one of 10 horses to stand their ground in the £320,000 sportingbet.comQueen Mother Champion Chase (3.20pm), the feature on Ladies Day at The Festival, Wednesday, March 14, following today’s six-day confirmation stage. 

The Henry de Bromhead-trained 10-year-old was an emphatic five-length winner of the two-mile chasing championship last season and this year he will be bidding for his third consecutive success at The Festival after taking the Racing Post Arkle Chase in 2010. He has been in fine form this season, winning three of his four starts including last time out when he slammed his old rival Big Zeb by 15 lengths in the Grade Two Tied Cottage Chase at Punchestown on February 5. Prior to that he had put the cream of the British two-mile chasers in their place with an imperious eight-length victory in the Sportingbet Tingle Creek Chase at Sandown in early December. Sizing Europe is priced at Evens by the race sponsor to win again. 

Despite that defeat at Punchestown last time, Big Zeb has also been in good form this season, claiming his third Fortria Chase at Navan in November before adding a sixth Grade One to his CV when readily beating Noble Prince in the Grade One Paddy Power Dial-A-Bet Chase at Leopardstown over Christmas. He will be chasing a second victory in the sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase after capturing the prize in 2010.

 The Irish could also be represented by another strong contender in the shape of Noel Meade’s three-time Grade One winner Realt Dubh. The eight-year-old has not raced since May, 2011, but he boasts some very smart novice chase form which includes victories in the Irish Arkle and Powers Gold Cup either side of a fine third in the 2011 Racing Post Arkle Chase at The Festival.

 Meade, based in Co Meath, said: “Realt Dubh is currently 50-50 to run in either the sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase or the Ryanair Chase. I am not sure yet, but we think he is in great shape and he seems well. We have been really pleased with his work – he worked at Navan on Monday and we were very happy with him.

 “He had a bit of a setback before Christmas, which took him some time to get over and it held us up so we haven’t had time to run him.

 “We have often wondered if he would get the full two miles and five furlongs around Cheltenham, hence why he is in the sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase as well. We are still very much open minded about it and it would also depend on what is going to run in both races.

 “I think better ground suits him better. He is a very decent horse – he won three Grade Ones last season so he is a good horse.”

 The British challenge could be headed by Somersby, who finally gained his first Grade One success when fighting off Finian’s Rainbow in the Victor Chandler Chase at Ascot in January. Finian’s Rainbow, who finished second in last season’s Racing Post Arkle Chase, had made a successful reappearance at Kempton in the Grade Two Desert Orchid Chase over Christmas, where he narrowly got the better of Wishfull Thinking.

 Kauto Star’s half-brother Kauto Stone is still engaged despite a disappointing effort in the Betfair Ascot Chase last time, but prior to that he had put up a decent performance behind Sizing Europe in the Tingle Creek Chase, when beaten eight lengths.

 Irish champion trainer Willie Mullins may run Blazing Tempo, the only mare left in, after her success in the Grade Two Normans Grove Chase at Fairyhouse on January 22. The confirmations are completed by Gauvainand the David Pipe-trained I’m So Lucky.

 

Latest prices from sportingbet.com: Sizing Europe Evens, Big Zeb 9/2, Finian’s Rainbow 9/2, Somersby 8/1, Kauto Stone 14/1, Wishfull Thinking 14/1, Realt Dubh 16/1, Blazing Tempo 25/1, Gauvain 28/1, I’m So Lucky 50/1

 Meade also has a leading chance in the £100,000 Grade One Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (2.05pm) in the shape of Monksland, who is one of 34 remaining entries for the two mile, five furlong contest.

 The five-year-old was an impressive winner of the Grade Two Slaney Novice Hurdle at Naas in January and Meade is very pleased with him.

 Meade commented today: “Monksland is on course for the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle. We are very happy with him and touch wood everything has gone well so far. He has finished all his work now, so hopefully we will get him there.”

 The opening four-mile £75,000 Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase (1.30pm), the longest race at The Festival, has 34 horses going forward including antepost favourites Harry The Viking, part-owned by Sir Alex Ferguson and the Willie Mullins-trained pair Allee Garde and Soll.

 Grands Crus is one of 16 possible runners in the £130,000 Grade One RSA Chase (2.40pm), the extended-three-mile championship for novice chasers. Trained by David Pipe, the grey is unbeaten in three starts over fences, including the Grade One William Hill Feltham Novices’ Chase and still holds an entry in Friday’s Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup.

 The £70,000 Coral Cup (4.00pm) is one of the most fiercely competitive handicaps at The Festival and a maximum field of 28 looks assured after 103 entries remain in the two mile, five furlong hurdle, while the £60,000 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (4.40pm) has 57 horses going forward including Alan King’s Vendor, who is one of three possible starters for the Barbury Castle handler.

 In the concluding £55,000 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (5.15pm) 25 horses remain and Willie Mullins, who has won the race six times, has left in four horses including leading fancy Champagne Fever.

 

GOING

 

The going at Cheltenham is currently:

Chase & Hurdle Courses – Good, good to firm in places (watering)

Cross Country Course – Good to firm, good in places (watered in parts)

Some festival snippets, just announced


The countdown to The Festival stepped up another level today with the unveiling of the six-day confirmations for Champion Day at Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 13, the first of four days at Jump racing’s biggest meeting
 

Hot favourite Hurricane Fly, 8/11 with the sponsors, put up a brilliant display to emerge victorious in last season’s £370,000 Stan James Champion Hurdle (3.20pm) and this year he is one of three entries remaining for Ireland’s champion trainer Willie Mullins, who could also saddle Grade One winners Thousand Stars and Zaidpour. 

Jessica Harrington is set to run Oscars Well, who finished second to Hurricane Fly in the Irish Champion Hurdle on his most recent start. The 12 six-day confirmations also include 2010 victor Binocular, who warmed up for The Festival with an authoritative success in Wincanton’s Kingwell Hurdle, and last season’s JCB Triumph Hurdle hero Zarkandar, successful at Newbury on his seasonal reappearance last month. 

Kalann, who was an impressive winner over the course and distance in the Masters Holdings Hurdle at The Showcase in October, is likely to take his chance in the Stan James Champion Hurdle according to trainer Sabrina Harty. The outsider finished a respectable second to Zaidpour at Gowran Park on February 18 in a Grade Two contest on his latest start. 

The Co Kildare handler said: “We are leaning towards the Stan James Champion Hurdle. He has been in good form since Gowran, but he scoped badly afterwards so we put him on antibiotics and he is fine now. 

“He did it very easily when he won at Cheltenham in October and the way he did it was very impressive, but he was quite a small horse then and he has got bigger and stronger since then.” 

The five-year-old has been running well on softer ground since his Cheltenham success, finishing a length and a quarter behind The Real Article at Down Royal in November, before finding the ground too heavy behind Hurricane Fly in the Irish Champion Hurdle. 

Harty continued: “He is a good ground horse and all his runs in Ireland are on soft ground so we just put a line through them. He has never won on ground with soft in the description. In the Irish Champion Hurdle the ground was yielding the day before but on the day it was almost unraceable, so we just let him hack round and he had had a short break after Down Royal anyway. 

“He is a laid-back horse and that is why we hold him up as it appears to suit him.”

 

As well as Zarkandar, Paul Nicholls could saddle Rock On Ruby, who was second to Binocular in the Christmas Hurdle at Kempton last time out, while Greatwood Hurdle winner Brampour is also a possible starter for the champion trainer along with 2009 runner-up Celestial Halo. 

Donald McCain saddled Peddlers Cross to finish second last year and he could be represented by the front-running Overturn, who gained his first success at Grade One level in the Fighting Fifth Hurdle at Newcastle in November. The six-day confirmations are completed by Olofi, who was second behind Brampour in the Greatwood Hurdle in November.

 

Latest Stan James Champion Hurdle betting:

Hurricane Fly 8/11, Binocular 5/1, Zarkandar 5/1, Rock On Ruby 8/1, Oscars Well 9/1, Thousand Stars 20/1, Overturn 28/1, Zaidpour 33/1, Brampour 50/1, Celestial Halo 66/1, Olofi 100/1, Kalann 200/1

 

The £100,000 William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle kicks off proceedings on Tuesday at 1.30pm, and 33 horses go forward at the six-day confirmation stage. In what looks a wide open renewal, all the leading protagonists have remained engaged including Nicky Henderson’s Darlan and McCain’s Cinders And Ashes, while the two leading Irish hopes Galileo’s Choice and Steps To Freedom also stood their ground.

 

For many Sprinter Sacre is the banker of the meeting in the £130,000 Racing Post Arkle Chase (2.05pm) after three effortless victories at Doncaster, Kempton and last time at Newbury where he broke the track record on the bridle. He could face a maximum of nine rivals including the 2010 Weatherbys Champion Bumper winnerCue Card.

 

A maximum field of 24 for the JLT Specialty Handicap Chase (2.40pm) looks assured after 41 entries remain at the six-day confirmation stage. Hold On Julio, who has been ultra impressive with two victories at Sandown this season, is engaged for Alan King, looking for a second successive win in the race after Bensalem’s gritty victory last year. Quantitativeeasing, winner of the Spinal Research 4Atlantic Gold Cup at Cheltenham in December, has also been confirmed.

 

Quevega heads 24 entries remaining in the Grade Two OLBG Mares Hurdle (for the David Nicholson Trophy) as she chases her fourth consecutive victory in the £70,000 race. Possible challengers to her crown includeAlasi and fellow Irish raider Our Girl Salley.

 

Last season’s Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase (4.00pm) victor Sizing Australia is on course to defend his crown in the £40,000 event, in which 28 horses have stood their ground including previous winners A New Story (2010), Garde Champetre (2009 & 2008) and 15-year-old Heads Onthe Ground (2007).

 

A maximum field of 20 looks guaranteed in the concluding Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase (5.15pm) with 44 horses still engaged at the six-day confirmation stage.

 

GOING

 

The going at Cheltenham is currently:

 

Chase & Hurdle Courses – Good, good to firm in places (watering)

Cross Country Course – Good to firm, good in places (watered in parts)

 

Simon Claisse, Director of Racing and Clerk of the Course at Cheltenham, said today: “We are watering the Old and New Courses over the next three days, so that will take us up to Friday afternoon.

 

“Hopefully, we will have been able to water the ‘good to firm’ out of the ground.

 

“Then we will assess the ground and take a look at the forecast again, but my hunch is we will be watering at the weekend so we can start the meeting on the slow side of good, or good to soft.”

Festival race times, TV coverage, max field sizes, declarations info

THE FESTIVAL 2012 

NB Races in bold have 48 hours declaration stage – remainder, 24 hours.

Champion Day – Tuesday, March 13, 2012 (Old Course)

Distance Prize Money TV Max Decs
1.30 William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 110y £100,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
2.05 Racing Post Arkle Chase (Grade One) 2m £130,000 C4/RUK

20

24 hr
2.40 JLT Specialty Chase (Handicap) Grade Three) 3m 110y £75,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
3.20 Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 110y £370,000 C4/RUK

28

48 hr
4.00 Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Steeple Chase (Handicap) 3m 7f £40,000 C4/RUK

16

24 hr
4.40 OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (for the David Nicholson Trophy) (Grade Two) 2m 4f £70,000 RUK

24

24 hr
5.15 Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed) 2m 4f 110y

Total

£50,000

£835,000

RUK

20

24 hr

Ladies Day – Wednesday, March 14, 2012 (Old Course)

Distance Prize Money TV Max Decs
1.30 Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase (Amateurs) 4m £75,000 C4/RUK

20

24 hr
2.05 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 5f £100,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
2.40 RSA Chase (Grade One) 3m 110y £130,000 C4/RUK

20

24 hr
3.20 sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade One) 2m £320,000 C4/RUK

24

48 hr
4.00 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade Three) 2m 5f £70,000 C4/RUK

28

24 hr
4.40 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 2m 110y £60,000 RUK

24

24 hr
5.15 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade One) 2m 110yTotal £55,000£810,000 RUK

24

24 hr

St Patrick’s Thursday – Thursday, March 15, 2012 (New Course)

Distance Prize Money TV Max Decs
1.30 Jewson Novices’ Chase (Grade Two) 2m 4f £90,000 C4/RUK

20

24 hr
2.05 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Listed) 3m £70,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
2.40 Ryanair Chase (Grade One) 2m 5f £260,000 C4/RUK

24

48 hr
3.20 Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Grade One) 3m £260,000 C4/RUK

24

48 hr
4.00 Byrne Group Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade Three) 2m 5f £75,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
4.40 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateurs) 3m 1f 110y £50,000 RUK

24

24 hr
5.15 St Patrick’s Derby (Charity Race) 1m 5fTotal £805,000 RUK

Gold Cup Day – Friday, March 16, 2012 (New Course)

Distance Prize Money TV Max Decs
1.30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 1f £100,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
2.05 Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 2m 1f £70,000 C4/RUK

28

24 hr
2.40 Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 3m £100,000 C4/RUK

20

24 hr
3.20 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (Chase) (Grade One) 3m 2f 110y £500,000 C4/RUK

24

48 hr
4.00 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (Amateurs) 3m 2f 110y £35,000 C4/RUK

24

24 hr
4.40 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 110y £45,000 RUK

24

24 hr
5.15 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110yTotal £75,000£925,000 RUK

24

24 hr

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY 2012 – £3,375,000 (average of £125,000 per race)

Recording of Lydia Hislop’s interview with Paul Nicholls on RUK today

Lydia Hislop

Most racing journalists seem to have little appetite for tackling Paul Nicholls with the same relish they reserve for some others in racing – like the BHA and its bosses.

It’s understandable, to some extent that they don’t want to be banished from the inside track with popular trainers, but Mr Nicholls has enough power in this business in my opinion. A journalist’s job, and instincts, should be to hold him and others to account when the call comes.

I thought Lydia Hislop enhanced her already robust reputation by not backing off today when Mr Nicholls pretty much told her to do so.

Here’s the audio of the interview. PFn_Lydia

I’m being presumptive in hoping RUK will not object to me reproducing this; if anyone there wants it removed, please get in touch.

Joe

Win a pair of festival tickets for Gold Cup day – free entry to Jockey Club draw

 

The Jockey Club’s marketing agency are on the Social Media ball.  They emailed me to ask if I would publicise this competition on my blog which I’m happy to do for them and for any other racecourse running promotions.

Let’s hope more courses take advantage of SM in the same way as the Jockey Club is doing.

Good luck to anyone entering the competition which is for a pair of Club Enclosure tickets.

 

 

 

 

Alan King profile, winning festival record and his thoughts on his 2012 festival runners

ALAN KING

           

Born into a farming family in Lanarkshire on December 13, 1966, Alan was a member of a local pony club and also competed on the show jumping circuit before joining David Nicholson in Gloucestershire as an amateur jockey in 1985, having previously worked for John Wilson in hisnative Scotland. 

He managed to finish third in a couple of hunter chases, but soon realised that race riding was not for him and served as assistant for 15 years to Nicholson, from whom he took over the licence at Jackdaws Castle stables near Temple Guiting on December 3, 1999. 

He only had to wait until the following day for Mini Moo Min to provide him with a first success at Towcester. In that rookie season, Alan also saddled Relkeel to take a third Bula Hurdle (now the StanJames.com International) at Cheltenham a week after breaking his duck and the following weekend captured  the Long Walk Hurdle at Ascot with Anzum, who formed part of a four-timer. He also sent out Go Ballistic to finish second behind See More Business in the King George VI Chase at Kempton. 

Alan was based at Jackdaws Castle, then owned by Colin Smith, until the end of that 1999/2000 season, when he moved (June 1, 2000) to the Barbury Castle estate near Marlborough, Wiltshire, which was bought by one of his principal owners, Nigel Bunter, and the trainer has since gone from strength to strength from that base. 

Horses of the calibre of Stromness, winner of the Grade One Sefton Novices’ Hurdle at Aintree in 2002, Spendid, victorious in the Grade Two Long Distance Hurdle at Ascot the same year, and 2004 Grade Two Cleeve Hurdle victor Crystal D’Ainay helped to cement Alan’s position as one of the most talented and successful trainers in Britain. He gained 66 successes during the 2004/05 season and came within three of that total the following term. A memorable campaign in terms of both numbers and quality in the 2006/07 season saw him end the term with 92 winners, while there was another significant leap forward in 2007/08 when 128 successes were seen. 

Alan’s first win at The Festival came in 2004, when Fork Lightning won the JLT Specialty Handicap Chase and the following year the trainer landed the JCB Triumph Hurdle with Penzance. 

The 2006 Cheltenham Festival saw Alan secure a Grade One double, as Voy Por Ustedes captured the Racing Post Arkle Chase and My Way De Solzen battled to victory in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle. 

The trainer completed a Grade One three-timer over the four days at Prestbury Park in 2007. My Way De Solzen got the ball rolling when charging up the hill five lengths clear of Fair Along to give the handler back-to-back wins in the Racing Post Arkle Chase on the opening day, while Voy Por Ustedes landed the sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase in fantastic style just over 24 hours later. Katchit rounded off the perfect Festival for Alan when scoring a runaway nine-length victory in the JCB Triumph Hurdle on the fourth day. 

Katchit returned to The Festival in 2008 to take the Stan James Champion Hurdle, becoming the first five-year-old to triumph in the championship race for 23 years, while Nenuphar Collognes won the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and Charlie Huxley rode Old Benny to victory in the National Hunt Chase. 

The 2008/09 season saw Alan take third spot in the trainers’ championship for a second consecutive season, with a career-best 136 wins to his name and £1,888,035 in total prize money. Voy Por Ustedes continued to be a standard-bearer for the stable, easily landing the Grade One Ascot Chase and recording a second victory in the Grade One Melling Chase at Aintree. Alan continued to enjoy remarkable success with his juvenile hurdlers as Walkon triumphed in the Grade One Finale Juvenile Hurdle in December. 

Hopes were high for both horses at The Festival in 2009 as Voy Por Ustedes was sent off a red-hot favourite for the Ryanair Chase and Walkon headed the market for the JCB Triumph Hurdle. Both horses ran gallant races in defeat with Voy Por Ustedes going down by two lengths to Imperial Commander and Walkon finding Zaynar three quarters of a length too strong in the JCB Triumph. Medermit also took the runner-up spot behind Go Native in the William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, while Karabak chased home Mikael D’Haguenet in the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle. A frustrating week for the Barbury Castle stable ended on a brighter note as Oh Crick landed the final race of The Festival, the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase, giving Alan the 700th victory of his training career. 

A muscle enzyme problem affected many of Alan’s string at the start of the 2009/2010 campaign  and the trainer endured a frustrating campaign that saw him saddle a total of 76 British Jump winners. Notable successes included Medermit, who triumphed in the Grade Two Champion Hurdle Trial at Haydock and Trenchant, successful in Fontwell’s Grade Two National Spirit Hurdle. 

Last season Alan sent out 84 winners, including his 12th at The Festival when Bensalem took the JLT Trophy Specialty Chase. Highlights so far this season include Raya Star’s victory in the Ladbroke at Ascot, while West End Rocker looks a live contender for the John Smith’s Grand National following his win in the Becher Chase at Aintree. Alan looks set for a powerful assault on The Festival once again. He has trained 62 winners so far this season (before racing on Thursday, March 1). He has also had considerable success on the Flat over the years. 

Alan married his wife Rachel in Antigua in 1998 and they have a son Henry and a daughter Georgia.

 

ALAN KING’S 12 WINNERS AT THE FESTIVAL

 

JLT Specialty Handicap Chase

2004 Fork Lightning, 2011 Bensalem

 

Racing Post Arkle Chase

2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen

 

Ladbrokes World Hurdle

2006 My Way De Solzen

 

sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase

2007 Voy Por Ustedes

 

JCB Triumph Hurdle

2005 Penzance,  2007 Katchit

 

Stan James Champion Hurdle

2008 Katchit

 

Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup

2008 Old Benny

 

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

2008 Nenuphar Collognes

 

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

2009 Oh Crick

 

ALAN KING’S ENTRIES AT THIS YEAR’S FESTIVAL  

 

Tuesday, March 13 – Champion Day

William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle – Balder Succes, Montbazon

JLT Specialty Handicap Chase – Walkon, Hold On Julio

Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase – Bless The Wings

 

Wednesday, March 14 – Ladies Day

Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase – Iron Chancellor

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle – Secret Edge, Bygones In Brid, Batonnier

RSA Chase – Invictus, Walkon

Coral Cup – Secret Edge, Smad Place, Sir Harry Ormesher, Batonnier

Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle –  Volcan Surprise, Fire Fighter, Ardlui, Secret Edge, Vendor

Weatherbys Champion Bumper – Valdez

 

Thursday, March 15 – St Patrick’s Thursday

Jewson Novices’ Chase – Kumbeshwar, Invictus

Ryanair Chase – Medermit

Ladbrokes World Hurdle – Smad Place

Byrne Group Plate – Kumbeshwar, Bless The Wings

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase – Midnight Appeal

 

Friday, March 16 – Cheltenham Gold Cup Day

JCB Triumph Hurdle – Grumeti, Vendor, Ardlui, Balder Succes

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle – Raya Star

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle – Lovcen

Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup – Medermit

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle – Torphichen, Sir Harry Ormesher, Secret Edge, Lovcen

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup – Kumbeshwar

 

ARDLUI (IRE)

4 b c Galileo (IRE) – Epping (Charnwood Forest (IRE))

Form: 313                                

Owner: Thomas Barr                

Breeder: Sunderland Holdings Ltd

 

Ardlui was smart on the Flat for trainer Henry Candy, achieving a rating of before joining Alan King for a juvenile hurdling campaign. He was a promising third to Nick Williams’ Urbain De Sivola at Newbury on November 25, before gaining a narrow success back at the Berkshire course on December 14. He returned from a short break at Doncaster on February 22, finishing third behind the progressive Eagle Rock, to whom he was conceding 7lb. Entered in the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (10st 2lb) and the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

Race Record: Starts: 3; 1st: 1; 2nd: 0; 3rd: 2; Win & Place prize Money: £3,839

 

BALDER SUCCES (FR)

4 b g Goldneyev (USA) – Frija Eria (FR) (Kadalko (FR))

Form: 1111                  

Owner: Matersons Holdings Limited      

Breeder: Damien Bellanger &  Nicholas Bellan

 

Alan King said: “He is a different type to Grumeti as he has never run on the Flat. He won narrowly on his debut at Auteuil and we bought him then. We loved him from day one. We took it quietly and went to Plumpton where he trotted up. We stepped up to Ascotbut it cut up to three runners. He won well and went back to Ascot a fortnight ago where I hoped he would win and he didn’t just win – he completely routed them. How good a race it was, I don’t know. He is extremely straightforward to train. He has done all his winning on soft ground but again he is good-actioned horse and I see no reason why he won’t go on better ground. We are extremely lucky to have two very good four-year-olds for the Triumph Hurdle. They would be right up with the best four-year-olds I have had – nothing fazes them.” 

 

Balder Succes is one of the few juvenile hurdlers not to have run on the Flat, but he did win his sole start in France over hurdles atAuteuil in October, 2011. He was subsequently moved to Alan King’s yard and made a winning British hurdling debut at Plumpton on January 2, before being an even more impressive winner at Ascot 19 days later. However, he pleasantly surprised his trainer on his latest start when beating some classy older rivals at Ascot on February 18 by seven lengths, putting himself firmly in line for one of the novices’ hurdles at The Festival. Entered in the William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle and the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

Race Record: Starts: 4; 1st: 4; 2nd: -; 3rd: -; Win & Place Prize Money: £41,068

 

BATONNIER (FR)

6 ch g Spadoun (FR) – La Bazine (FR) (Dreams To Reality (USA))

Form: 13552-2321                    

Owner: Raymond Mould                       

Breeder: Olivier Delegue

 

Alan King said: “A couple of years ago we though he was our best bumper horse. He won well on his debut at Fontwell. He did not follow up and it has taken a long time to get him back. He ran well at Cheltenham on January 1 and we took him back there for a Grade Two race at the end of the month. His home work on the run-up to that race was very good  and he settled well and came through to win from a horse Nicky Henderson thinks a lot of. He has got an entry in the Coral Cup but is 99 per cent to run in theNeptune. He is very much a good-ground horse and is an interesting runner.  He has got to improve again on what he has done but he is giving every indication at home that he has certainly not gone backwards. He has gained confidence.”

 

Batonnier began his career with a very impressive bumper success at Fontwell in May, 2010. He failed to win in three subsequent bumper starts before a making a promising hurdle debut at Market Rasen in March, 2011, finishing second. He continued to progress over hurdles when stepped up to around two and a half miles, finishing second at Southwell in April, third at Ascot in a novices’ handicap and second at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day again in novice company. Evidently the form of that Cheltenham run suggested Batonnier was improving rapidly and he built on that effort when a ready winner of the Grade Two Neptune Investments Management Novices’ Hurdle on Festival Trials Day, January 28, at Cheltenham. Entered in the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle and the Coral Cup (10st 7lb).

Race Record: Starts: 9; 1st: 2; 2nd: 3; 3rd: 2; Win & Place Prize Money: £19,885

 

BLESS THE WINGS (IRE)

7 b g Winged Love (IRE) – Silva Venture (IRE) (Mandalus)

Form: 644/2462-121                 

Owner: Mrs Lesley Field                       

Breeder: C Kenneally

 

Alan King said: “He is a course and distance winner and an improving young horse. He has won two of his three races over fences and will probably go for the novices’ handicap chase (Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase) on the Tuesday but has the option of the Byrne Group Plate. We will leave him in both and have a word with the owners. He jumped very well at Cheltenhamat the end of January. He was probably in front a little bit soon – three out which is plenty soon enough for him – but there was carnage around and behind him. He stayed on powerfully up the hill and seems in real good order. I don’t think he minds what the ground is like.”

 

Bless The Wings was purchased at the Doncaster sales in May, 2008, for £42,000 and made his debut for Alan King in a bumper at Huntingdon in December 2009, when he finished sixth of 17. He continued his progression in bumpers at Market Rasen and Newbury, finishing fourth on both occasions, but improved for the switch to hurdles when flashing home to finish second at Wetherby over two and a half miles in November, 2010. He returned from a short absence in February, 2011 at Leicester, but didn’t appear to enjoy soft ground there or next time out at Newbury over three miles. He made a successful start to his chase career in a novices’ handicap chase at Exeter on November 20, before finishing second at Kempton over Christmas. He won on his latest start at Cheltenham in the Timeform Novices’ Handicap Chase on Festival Trials Day (January 28) by two and a half lengths. Entered in the Pulteney LandInvestments Novices’ Handicap Chase (11st 10lb) and the Byrne Group Plate (10st 4lb).

Race Record: Starts: 10; 1st: 2; 2nd: 3; 3rd: 0; Wins & Place Prize Money: £23,378

 

FIRE FIGHTER (IRE)

4 b g Tiger Hill (IRE) – Firecrest (IRE) (Darshaan )

Form: 312                    

Owner: Matersons Holdings Limited      

Breeder: Airlie Stud And Sir Thomas Pilkington

 

Alan King said: “He is a bit of a lad and we decided not to bring him over to show you this morning because he would cause havoc. He won at Warwick before just being beaten at Sandown the other day. He is a second string to our bow in the Fred Winter. He will probably be fitted with blinkers in the Fred Winter. He is thoroughly genuine but they will just make him focus.”

 

Fire Fighter, a 90-rated performer on the Flat for trainer Sir Mark Prescott, was purchased at Tattersalls for 75,000 guineas in October last year and sent to Alan King. He made his debut at Sandown on January 7 and ran an encouraging race to only get beaten half a length into third. He turned out again three weeks later and won comfortably at Warwick before returning to Sandown to go down by a neck to Kapga De Cerisy on February 17. Entered in the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (10st 3lb)

Race Record: Starts: 3; 1st: 1;  2nd: 1; 3rd: 1; Wins & Place Prize Money: £3,774

 

GRUMETI

4 b g Sakhee (USA) – Tetravella (IRE) (Groom Dancer (USA)

Form: 1F11                              

Owner: McNeill Family                          

Breeder: Catridge Farm Stud Ltd

 

Alan King said: “He won well at Kempton on Saturday – I was not sure whether to give him another run or not but he seemed to be in such good form at home that I just thought it would be good for Choc (Thornton) to have a feel of him.  We decided to take on the older horses rather than run in the Adonis as on paper it looked the easier race. He jumped extremely fluently and accurately and quickened up. He has come out of the race in grand form. He will go on any going but I think good ground does suit him as he has plenty of toe. At the Cheltenham in January the dead ground blunted him a bit. He has done very little wrong and it is unfortunate that he slipped up on his second start after jumping the hurdle pretty well. He is extremely straightforward and a pleasure to train.”

 

Grumeti won twice on the Flat for trainer Michael Bell prior to being sold for £100,000 at Tattersalls in October, 2011. He made his debut for Alan King in a novices’ hurdle at Taunton on December 30, when he won impressively by 14 lengths from subsequent winner Ted Spread. After an unlucky fall at Newbury on January 18, he lined up 10 days later in the Grade Two JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial atCheltenham and despite finishing runner-up by a short-head to Pearl Swan was awarded the race by the stewards as he was suffered interference during their struggle to the line. The son of Sakhee achieved a third success when a ready winner of the Grade Two Dovecote Novices’s Hurdle at Kempton on February 25. Entered in the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

Race Record: Starts: 4; 1st: 3; 2nd: 0; 3rd: 0; Wins & Place Prize Money: £29,790

 

HOLD ON JULIO (IRE)

9 br g Blueprint (IRE) – Eileens Native (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))

Form: PP/1-11                         

Owner: Mr & Mrs F Bell, N Farrell, A Marsh        

Breeder: John Goodwin

 

Alan King said: “Hold On Julio will run in the JLT Specialty Handicap Chase. He was bought last season at Doncaster Sales when he was a Northern point-to-pointer and hunter chaser. We didn’t realise what we had until we started working him in the autumn – everybody who sat on him in September and October thought he was a very nice horse. He duly trotted up on his debut for us at Sandown and followed up again at the same course despite making one or two fairly serious errors. He did not meet the railway fences in a good stride and gave one or two of them a nudge. We did have a hold-up at the end of January. He should have gone toDoncaster (Sky Bet Chase) but he had a discharge two days before and a cough for a fortnight. We are just getting him back. He worked very well yesterday but there wasn’t time to send him to Kempton (Racing Plus Chase) last weekend so the logical plan was to wait and go straight to Cheltenham. In the past, this race has been a fairly lucky race for us (2004 Fork Lightning and 2011 Bensalem).”

 

Hold On Julio started his career in novices’ hurdles at Kelso and Ayr in 2008 for trainer Vicky Simpson, but was pulled up on both occasions. He returned to Kelso in a hunter chase in April, 2011, winning by 28 lengths prior to being purchased by Alan King for £28,000 at Doncaster sales in May. He made his debut for yard in a three-mile handicap chase at Sandown on November 5, when he trounced the opposition, but unfortunately a bout of ringworm prevented him from running for two months. He returned to Sandown in even better form on January 7, taking apart a good quality field to score by nine lengths. He is entered in the JLT Specialty Chase (10st 11lb).

Race Record: Starts: 5; 1st: 3; 2nd: 0; 3rd: 0; Win & Place Prize Money: £40,035

 

 

INVICTUS (IRE)

6 b g Flemensfirth (USA) – Clashwilliam Girl (IRE) (Seymour Hicks (FR)

Form: 4U301-1131                    

Owner: Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes

Breeder: J O’Connell

 

Alan King said: “It looks as though he will head to the RSA. He was a reasonably good novice hurdler last season but he has made rapid progress since he saw a fence. He did win an Irish point-to-point before we bought him and we started him off in a novice handicap chase at Hereford in which he was very impressive. He really stepped up on that again when winning at Plumpton. There was a horse of Gigginstown’s that came over for that and we gave him a pretty good thrashing. He had a hiccup when beaten at Cheltenham in January – he lost his near-fore shoe pretty early according to Wayne and was quite sore on that foot afterwards. I though he was probably minding himself a little bit. We gave him a bit if time to get over that and he reappeared at Ascot the other weekend when he was the very impressive winner of the Reynoldstown – always jumping and travelling well. One or two people think Bobs Worth will turn the tables but I would be surprised if he does. Invictus is a real exciting horse. He will go an any ground but for a big horse he acts well on good ground.”

 

Winning Irish point-to-pointer Invictus joined Alan King after being purchased for £162,000 at Brightwells sale at Cheltenham in April, 2010. In five hurdles starts from January, 2011, to April, 2011, his best performance was at Ascot on April 10, when he won narrowly by a short-head. His chasing career, however, got off to a much better start with an easy victory at Hereford on November 17, before an impressive display at Plumpton which saw him readily dispatch of Irish raider Gift Of Dgab, who was subsequently placed in a Grade One in Ireland. He disappointed at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day when third, but continued on his upward curve with an authoritative success in the Grade Two Reynoldstown Chase at Ascot on February 18, which was his first attempt at three miles. He is entered in the RSA Chase and the Jewson Novices’ Chase.

Race Record: Start: 9; 1st: 4; 2nd: 0; 3rd: 2; Win & Place Prize Money: £32,207

 

IRON CHANCELLOR (IRE)

7 b g Alderbrook – Masriyna (IRE) (Shahrastani (USA))

Form: 322-33314                      

Owner: Lesley Field,J Sigler & D Anderson       

Breeder: G O’Neill

 

Alan King said: “He is heading to the four-miler (the Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase) on the Wednesday. He has been placed in all his starts over fences this season and trotted up in a very weak race at Southwell two runs back. I was desperate to get one more run into him before Cheltenham. He has to go left-handed and the only place I could find was Fakenham. He did not handle the track at all – it is a tight mile around and he was totally taken off his feet but he did stay on powerfully at the end to go past quite a few horses. I don’t think the trip will be an issue. He might not have the class but I like to think he will be staying on towards the finish.”

 

KUMBESHWAR

5 b g Doyen (IRE) – Camp Fire (IRE) (Lahib (USA))

Form: 13322-28012122 

Owner: McNeill Family & Nigel Bunter               

Breeder: G E Amey

 

Alan King said: “He is a good, tough horse who was just beaten in the Fred Winter under top-weight last year. He is running well over fences this season, winning two and finishing second in several Graded races. He clearly was not going to be good enough for the Arkle so we took him out of that and he has got entries in three races. It is pretty certain he will run in the Grand Annual – a fast-run two miles is what he wants. We may pop blinkers on him. He did wear them on the Flat with David Evans and they may sharpen him. The Grand Annual looks like it will be dominated by novices. He has 10st 8lb – he is a good tough horse and has just had a little break since Doncaster. We had been fairly hard on him and had run him three times in just over a fortnight. He worked great yesterday and nothing will faze him. Groundwise, he is very adaptable again.”

 

Kumbeshwar won three of his 12 starts on the Flat for trainer David Evans and gave his sire Doyen a first success when taking a seven-furlong Chester maiden in September, 2009. He was purchased by Max McNeill and Nigel Bunter after completing a hat-trick of Southwell victories in December, 2010, and made a winning debut for Alan King when staying on well to take a juvenile hurdle at Sandown two months later. He followed up that victory with a pair of third places – in the Victor Ludorum Hurdle Juvenile at Haydock and the Grade Two Adonis Juvenile Hurdle at Kempton – prior to going down by a neck to What A Charm in the Grade Three Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle at last year’s Festival. He continued to impress with two subsequent seconds in Grade One company, finding Zarkandar a length and a quarter too strong in the Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle at Aintree and going down by nine lengths to Grandouet in the Punchestown 4YO Champion Hurdle. Kumbeshwar had two more starts over the smaller obstacles, disappointing in both a Listed handicap hurdle at Ascot in October and the Grade Three Greatwood Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham’s Open meeting the following month, but made an impressive debut over fences with a decisive victory in a Hereford novices’ chase at the end of November. After coming home second behind Zaynar in a Grade Two novices’ chase at Ascot’s Christmas Meeting, Kumbeshwar regained the winning thread with an easy all-the-way success at Plumpton on January 2. He has finished second on his two most recent starts – in a Kempton novices’ chase on January 14 and the Grade Two Lightning Novices’ Chase at Doncaster on January 28. He holds entries at The Festival in the Jewson Novices’ Chase, the Byrne Group Plate (10st 9lb) and the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (10st 8lb). Jump Race Record: Starts: 13; 1st: 3; 2nd: 6; 3rd: 2; Win & Place Prize Money: £79,914

 

LOVCEN (GER)

7 b g Tiger Hill (IRE) – Lady Hawk (GER) (Grand Lodge (USA))

Form: 41F1                              

Owner: The Barbury Apes                     

Breeder: Georg Baron Von Ullmann      

 

Alan King said: “He has won two of his four starts this year. He only got to the second hurdle at Doncaster which is extremely unlike him. He won at Wincanton last Saturday over two miles and six furlongs in a handicap and was pretty impressive. He went up 12lb for that and I think he will almost certainly run in the Albert Bartlett. He probably wants three miles and is the most laid-back of horses. He won’t mind the ground and will be staying on at the finish.”

 

Lovcen, a winning Irish point-to-point winner, joined Alan King during the summer of 2011 and made his debut for the yard in a novices’ hurdle at Exeter over two miles and six furlongs on November 1, when he finished fourth. He improved significantly for that run when winning by 17 lengths at Towcester on November 26, but failed to get further than the second hurdle when stepped up in trip in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle at Doncaster in January. Lovcen won on his first attempt in handicap company by six lengths at Wincanton on February 18. He is entered in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (11st 9lb).

Race Record: Starts: 4; 1st: 2;  2nd: 0; 3rd: 0; Win & Place Prize Money: £9,431

 

MEDERMIT (FR)

8 gr g Medaaly – Miss D´Hermite (FR) (Solicitor (FR))

Form: 23/121125/33174/1R12142-1322  

Owner: The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership           

Breeder: Philippe Gasdoue

 

Alan King said: “He has enjoyed a grand season. He won the Haldon Gold Cup and has been placed on every run since. He ran a smashing race the other day at Ascot when just beaten by Riverside Theatre. I don’t know whether he will run in the Ryanair or the Gold Cup. Every day I wake up, I have a different idea about where he should run. I am certain he will stay three miles but whether he will get three and a quarter in a Gold Cup is going to be a big question, especially as there looks to be a huge amount of pace in the race this year. He is in good order and worked very well yesterday. We will see which way the owners want to go. I am fairly relaxed about it. I wish they would make the decision but they want me to.”

 

Medermit made three appearances in his native France, winning a maiden hurdle at Nantes in May, 2008, on his final start, prior to joining the King stable for the 2008/09 season. He made his debut for his new connections in a novice hurdle at Exeter in November, 2008, coming home a 13-length second to the Paul Nicholls-trained Mahonia, to whom he was conceding 10lb. He built on that effort when comfortably taking a novice hurdle at Folkestone two weeks later and continued to improve on his next appearance, capturing the Grade Two Kennel Gate Novices’ Hurdle at Ascot the following month. Sent off a 12/1 chance for the William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at The Festival in 2009, Medermit produced a career-best performance to go down by a neck to Go Native, despite being hampered by Cousin Vinny at the final flight. Medermit ended the campaign with a slightly disappointing effort in the Grade Two Scottish Champion Hurdle at Ayr, when he came home fifth behind Noble Alan. Connections were considering giving Medermit a chasing campaign for the 2009/2010 season and intended one final run over the smaller obstacles in the Grade Three Greatwood Hurdle at Cheltenham’s Open meeting in November. Burdened with top-weight, Medermit bounced back to form with a fine third, going down by three lengths to the winner Khyber Kim, who was receiving 3lb. Both horses re-opposed on level weights at Cheltenham the following month and Medermit was once again beaten by Nigel Twiston-Davies’ horse as he came home third. Medermit headed to The Festival in 2010 as a live contender for the Stan James Champion Hurdle following a four-length success in the Grade Two Champion Hurdle Trial at Haydock and he ran a creditable race to finish seventh behind Binocular. He ended his campaign at Punchestown, coming home fourth behind Hurricane Fly in the Grade One Rabobank Champion Hurdle. Medermit was sent chasing last season and he made an impressive start over fence when comfortably winning a three-runner novices’ chase at Aintree in October. He blotted his copybook on his next appearance in another novices’ chase at Huntingdon the following month when refusing at the sixth fence but returned to winning ways at Plumpton in December, 2010, as he posted an easy success. Medermit stepped up to two miles and five furlongs for the first time of his career in the Grade Two Dipper Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day 2011 and he produced another proficient display of jumping when going down by three quarters of a length to Hell’s Bay. He continued his rise through the ranks as he lined up for the Grade One Challengers Novices’ Chase over an extended two and a half miles at Sandown in February, 2011 as he repelled the late challenge of Captain Chris to prevail by half a length. But the Philip Hobbs-trained chaser turned the tables at The Festival as he powered to an impressive victory in the Grade One Racing Post Arkle Chase, with Medermit only able to finish fourth. Medermit also had to play second fiddle to another of Hobbs’ chasers at Aintree, this time finding Wishfull Thinking 10 lengths too strong in the Grade Two Manifesto Chase over two and a half miles. He kicked off the current season with a game victory in the Grade Two Haldon Gold Cup at Exeter on November 1 and stayed on to take third behind Master Minded and Somersby in the Grade Two Amlin 1965 Chase at Ascot 19 days later. Medermit returned to handicap company for the Grade Three Spinal Research The Atlantic 4 Gold Cup (run over the same course and distance as the Ryanair Chase) atCheltenham on December 10 and ran an excellent race in defeat as he went down by three quarters of a length to Quantitativeeasing despite being hampered three fences from home. He stepped back up to Grade One company for the Betfair Ascot Chase on February 18 and he once again ran superbly in defeat when chasing home Riverside Theatre. Both horses could meet again in the Grade One Ryanair Chase although Medermit also has the option of stepping up to beyond three miles for the first time in his career in the Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup.

Race Record: Starts: 24; 1st: 8; 2nd: 7; 3rd: 4; Win & Place Prize Money: £271,044

 

MIDNIGHT APPEAL

7 b g Midnight Legend – Lac Marmot (FR) (Marju (IRE))

Form: 3/74777/81111-2321                    

Owner: David Sewell                            

Breeder: William Wilkinson

 

Alan King said: “This horse only came into our Cheltenham team last week. He was an impressive winner at Sandown  and he is going the Kim Muir route. He wasn’t even sighted in a hurdle race let alone won one but he has been successful five times out of eight over fences and placed on every other occasion. We popped a pair of blinkers on him  at Sandown and it seemed to transform him. He jumped and travelled very smoothly and was pretty impressive at the end. I think he is up to 136 or 137 so he has made quite amazing progress in the last year as he won his first race off a rating in the high 90s. He won’t mind good ground and will be ridden by Robbie Henderson.”

 

Midnight Appeal failed to get off the mark in seven starts in bumpers and over hurdles, but he has been transformed since going chasing. The seven-year-old won on  his chasing debut at Huntingdon in handicap (February 11, 2011), and subsequently took three more races at Wincanton, Newton Abbot and Bangor. He started this season off in good form when finishing second to Roudoudou Ville in a Sandown handicap chase on November 5, before coming third behind Qianshan Leader at Kempton 16 days later. He returned to Kempton over Christmas and finished second to Fruity O’Rooney before getting another victory on the board at Sandown over three miles on February 17. He is entered in Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (11st 4lb).

Race Record: Starts: 15; Wins: 5;  2nd: 2; 3rd: 2; Win & Place Prize Money: £27,210

 

MONTBAZON (FR)

5 b/br g  Alberto Giacometti (IRE) – Duchesse Pierji (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))

Form: 212-3211                        

Owner: David Sewell                            

Breeder: Pierre Julienne

 

Alan King said: “He is heading for the Supreme Novice on the Tuesday. He was a high-class bumper horse last year. He has won his last two races. He had a confidence-booster at Plumpton and then he won well at Newbury. He had just come to take it up there when Colour Squadron fell. I think he is learning all the time and the more experience he gets the better. He worked very well yesterday and he is certainly a horse who wouldn’t mind the good ground which is forecast. There is very little rain forecast forCheltenham.”

 

Montbazon was purchased at Doncaster in May, 2010, for £28,000 and made his debut for the yard at Kempton on February 11, 2011, when he finished second behind subsequent Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner Cheltenian. He improved for that outing when running away with the DBS Spring Sales Bumper on March 5, before finishing second to Steps To Freedom in a Grade Two contest at Aintree. He returned this season with a solid effort in a Listed bumper at The Open in November, before finding subsequent Grade One placed Colour Squadron too good on his hurdling debut at Newbury. Montbazon then won very impressively at Plumpton in January before beating a top-quality field at Newbury that included Vulcanite and Colour Squadron on February 17. He is entered in the William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle.

Race Record: Starts: 7; Wins: 3;  2nd: 3; 3rd: 1; Win & Place Prize Money: £48,607

 

RAYA STAR (IRE)

6 b g Milan – Garden City (IRE) (Shernazar)

Form: 1/2F1F4-21313                            Owner: Simon Munir                    Breeder: Patrick Fennessy

Alan King said: “He has enjoyed a very good season. He ran well in the Gerry Fielden and then won the Ladbroke at Ascot before Christmas We gave him a break after that and he ran another sound race at Newbury 10 days ago when third. He keeps creeping up the weights – he went up 3lb for that. He only has the one entry – in the County Hurdle – we did think about two and a half miles but rather than confuse the issue did not enter him for anything else. I think the stiff track at Cheltenham will help him. The surprising thing in both the big handicaps we have run him in this season has been the lack of pace. I am sure he wants a strong-run race and feel the hill will suit. He might not be handicapped to win a County Hurdle but I would be disappointed if he was not in with a shout going to the last. He was extremely highly strung but he has got better. He is one horse who has certainly benefited from earplugs which have calmed him down no end.”

 

Raya Star made a winning start to his career with a comfortable success in a Uttoxeter bumper in March, 2010. After taking second in another bumper at Bangor later the same year, he made an inauspicious debut over hurdles when falling at the penultimate flight in a novices’ hurdle at Fontwell in January, 2011. He made amends on his next start at Doncaster the following month but his jumping errors resurfaced as he fell at Kempton in March, 2011 before ending the season with a  fourth in a Hereford novices’ hurdle later the same month. Raya Star started the current campaign in May with a second in an Aintree handicap hurdle and he returned from a break to comfortably take a similar contest at Wetherby on October 28, when he conceded weight to all 11 of his rivals. He built on that effort with a fine third behind the Paul Nicholls-trained pair of Rock On Ruby and Empire Levant in the Listed Gerry Feilden Hurdle at Newbury on November 26 and posted the biggest success of his career to date with a storming success in the Listed Ladbroke Handicap Hurdle at Ascot on December 17. Raya Star headed back to Newbury for another lucrative handicap, the Betfair Hurdle, on February 17 and he ran another superb race to come home third behind leading Stan James Champion Hurdle contender Zarkandar and Get Me Out Of Here. Raya Star is among the leading contenders for the Grade Three Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (10st 8lb).

Race Record: Starts: 11; Wins: 4; 2nd: 2; 3rd: 2; Win & Place Prize Money: £112,825

 

SECRET EDGE

4 b g Tobougg (IRE) – Burton Ash (Diktat))

Form: 213133                                      

Owner: Nigel Bunter & David Anderson             

Breeder: Mrs S M Lee

 

Alan King said: “He has multiple entries. Looking at the weights yesterday, because of his weight for age allowance –  he looks pretty unlikely to get in the Martin Pipe. I would be very nervous of the two miles of the Fred Winter for him. I will have a word with Nigel (Bunter – owner) and would to love to run him somewhere at The Festival. It could well be the Neptune but we will keep our options open.”

 

Secret Edge made nine starts on the Flat for Alan King, with the highlight of a modest career on the level proving to be a game neck victory in a two-mile maiden at Goodwood in August, 2011. He took second on his hurdling debut at Chepstow in October but improved for that effort to win a Listed juvenile hurdle at Wetherby later the same month. Secret Edge then headed to Cheltenham and ran a sound race to finish third behind Hinterland and Hollow Tree in the Grade Two JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial at The Open on November 12. He appreciated a drop in class on his next start as he easily won a Fontwell juvenile hurdle on December 6 and came home third in the Grade One Finale Juvenile Hurdle at Chepstow on December 27. Secret Edge’s latest start also yielded a third place as he kept on in the closing stages to come home behind stable companion Batonnier and Broad Back Bob in the Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle on Festival Trials Day, January 28, at Cheltenham. He holds four entries at the Festival – the Grade One Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle, the Grade Three Coral Cup (for which he has been given 9st 12lb), the Grade Three Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (10st 13lb) and the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (10st 11lb).

Jump Race Record: Starts: 6; Wins: 2; 2nd: 1; 3rd: 3; Win & Place Prize Money: £19,857         

 

SMAD PLACE (FR)

5 gr g Smadoun (FR) – Bienna Star (FR) (Village Star (FR))

Form: 621310-12                      

Owner: Mrs Peter Andrews                               

Breeder: Eric & Maryse Aubree

 

Alan King said: “He was good juvenile hurdler last season despite the fact he was never really right and we had a lot of trouble healthwise/lungwise last year. He summered extremely well and I was pleased with him in October but then he threw a splint in October  and it took quite a while for him to come right again. His seasonal debut was delayed until Ascot in January. He went back to Ascot a fortnight ago and just failed to give Donald McCain’s horse 29lb. He has been raised again for that I cannot really see him winning a Coral Cup with 11st 12lb. If he goes to Cheltenham, he will go to the World Hurdle. It will be his first try at three miles but I think  is probably crying out for a step-up in trip. My slight concern would be  the ground if it was fast – he needs a bit of rain. He is going to be high-class novice chase prospect next season.”

 

Smad Place showed little promise in two starts on the Flat in the French provinces for his owner/trainer/breeder Eric Aubree but displayed  better form in two starts over hurdles including when chasing home Taikanous at Chateaubriant in July, 2010. He made a winning debut for Alan King in a Newbury juvenile hurdle in November 2010, as he recorded a facile 27-length success over the Paul Nicholls-trained 1/4 favourite Dolatulo. Buoyed by that victory, connections aimedSmad Place at the Grade One Coral Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle at Chepstow in January, 2011, and he ran well to finish third behind Marsh Warbler. He readily captured a novices’ hurdle at Wincanton the following month and finished a creditable 10th, beaten 11 lengths, in the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle at The Festival last year. Smad Place made an impressive start to the current season as he ran on strongly to easily take the Grade Two Holloways’ Hurdle over just shy of two and a half miles at Ascot on January 21. He returned to the Berkshire course for his latest start in a handicap hurdle and ran admirably in defeat as he went down by three and a half lengths to the Donald McCain-trained Bourne, who was receiving more than two stone. Smad Place could step up to three miles for the first time in the Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle (St Patrick’s Thursday, March 15) or could take his chance in the Grade Three Coral Cup over two miles, five furlongs (Ladies Day, March 14), for which he has been allotted joint top-weight of 11st 12lb.

Jump Race Record: Starts: 8; Wins: 3; 2nd: 2; 3rd: 1; Win & Place Prize Money: £47,497       

 

VALDEZ

5 ch g Doyen (IRE) – Skew (Niniski (USA))

Form: 1-(1)                              

Owner: Riverdee Stable                        

Breeder: David & Julie Andrews

 

Alan King said: “He is unbeaten – two from two – and he goes to Newbury this weekend. We will see how he gets on and then he has the option of going to the Cheltenham bumper.”

 

Valdez could line up in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper following a pair of cosy victories. The Doyen gelding opened his account with a facile eight-length success over Thomas Crapper at Warwick in March, 2011 and maintained his 100 per cent record with swooping neck victory on the Polytrack of Kempton Park on February 10.

Race Record: Starts: 2; Wins: 2; 2nd: -; 3rd: -; Win & Place Prize Money: £2,944          

 

VENDOR (FR)

4 gr g Kendor (FR) – Village Rainbow (FR) (Village Star (FR))

Form: U2-F42F1                       

Owner: Thurloe 52                                            

Breeder: Marie-Therese Caron

 

Alan King said: “He is Fred Winter bound. He came from France where he had good form around Auteuil over hurdles – he never ran on the Flat. He would have been placed in a Grade One at Auteuil but for falling at the last. We have only given him the one run when he won at Newbury. He missed the last and landed very awkwardly and did well to catch the other horse – one of Venetia’s who went on to finish fourth to Grumeti. I think but for that he would not have come off the bridle. I couldn’t quite believe it when the handicapper put him in with 122 following that run and we decided not run him again – take the mark. He has gone up since standing in the stable to a mark of 129 but I would be very disappointed if he is not a whole lot better than that. His work is extremely good. He has not raced on good ground  but he is good-actioned horse and I would be surprised if he did not handle it. He might actually improve for a bit of better ground. He shows plenty of speed and I think he is an exciting prospect whatever happens at The Festival. He is a real high-class horse.”

 

Vendor heads the market for the Grade Three Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle after making an eye-catching debut victory for Alan King in a Newbury juvenile hurdle on December 31. The Kendor gelding slipped on landing after the final flight but still managed to comfortably beat Tango De Juilley by a length and a half. Vendor had previously remained a maiden in six starts over hurdles in France for his handler Emmanuel Clayeux, although he had shown a decent level of form including a clear second at Auteuil in October. He has been allotted 10st 4lb for the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle on Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 14 and still remains engaged in the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle on Cheltenham Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 16.

Race Record: Starts: 7; Wins: 1; 2nd: 2; 3rd: -; Win & Place Prize Money: £23,021       

 

WALKON (FR)

7 gr g Take Risks (FR) – La Tirana (FR) (Akarad (FR))

Form: 121121//200-134 

Owner: McNeill Family                          

Breeder: Marquise Soledad De Moratalla

 

Alan King said: “He is being aimed at the RSA but I would be concerned with the ground with him if there was no rain. He has had problems in the past. We just have to be a little bit careful on that front. He was a high-class hurdler and  he made an excellent chasing debut at Exeter in November. He has got beaten twice around Newbury since. I just feel he is crying out for a step up in trip, hence the RSA if he does run at The Festival. I did read yesterday that he might be a horse who does not like Newbury – he has been there four times and been beaten on every occasion. I don’t see any reason why he shouldn’t like the place – it is a big galloping track. He is in good order.”

 

Bred by the Marquesa de Moratalla, Walkon started his career on the Flat under the care of French handler Keven Borgel, winning four of his seven starts before being purchased for the McNeill Family in the summer of 2008. He made a winning start to his hurdling career for Alan King at Huntingdon in November, 2008, and emerged as one the leading juvenile hurdlers that season, winning the Grade One Finale Juvenile Hurdle at Chepstow and the Grade Two JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial at Cheltenham in January, 2009. After finding only Zaynar three quarters of a length too strong in the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle at the 2009 Festival, Walkon ended a superb first season in Britain with a stunning 13-length victory in the Grade One Anniversary 4-Y-O Novices’ Hurdle at Aintree’s Grand National meeting. Walkon was forced to miss the whole of the 2009/2010 season after injuring himself in that race and he finally returned to action in the Grade Two Holloways’ Hurdle at Ascot in January, 2011, when he ran a superb race to go down by half a length to Tiger O’Toole. After such a promising run, Walkon was sent off favourite for the Grade Three totesport Trophy at Newbury the following month but he could only finish 10th in the fiercely competitive handicap hurdle. He ran a slightly better race on his final start of the 2010/2011 campaign as he came home seventh in the Grade Three Coral Cup at the Festival. Walkon was sent chasing this season and he made a winning debut over fences when easily accounting for his 2009 Festival nemesis Zaynar in an Exeternovices’ chase on December 2. A couple of late mistakes cost Walkon any chance in a novices’ chase at Newbury on December 31 but he produced a more proficient round of jumping on his return to the Berkshire course to come home fourth in the re-arranged Grade One Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase on February 17. Walkon holds an entry in the Grade One RSA Chase or he could line up in the Grade Three JLT Specialty Chase (11st 3lb) – a race Alan King has won with Fork Lightning (2004) and Bensalem (2011).

Jump Race Record: Starts: 12; Wins: 5; 2nd: 3; 3rd: 1; Win & Place Prize Money: £121,394

 

THE FESTIVAL 2012

 

First Day – Tuesday, March 13, 2012 (Old Course)

1.30 William Hill Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One)              2m 110y  £100,000

2.05 Racing Post Arkle Chase (Grade One)     2m  £130,000

2.40 JLT Specialty Chase (Handicap) (Grade Three)    3m 110y £75,000

3.20 Stan James Champion Hurdle (Grade One)    2m 110y  £370,000

4.00 Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (Handicap)  3m 7f  £40,000

4.40 OLBG Mares’ Hurdle (for the David Nicholson Trophy) (Grade Two) 2m 4f £70,000

5.15 Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed) 2m 4f 110y £50,000

          Total  £835,000

 

Second Day – Wednesday, March 14, 2012 (Old Course)

1.30 Diamond Jubilee National Hunt Chase (Amateurs)   4m  £75,000

2.05 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 5f  £100,000

2.40 RSA Chase (Grade One)      3m 110y £130,000

3.20 sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade One) 2m  £320,000

4.00 Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade Three)   2m 5f  £70,000

4.40 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)  2m 110y £60,000

5.15 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade One)   2m 110y £55,000

          Total  £810,000

 

Third Day – Thursday, March 15, 2012 (New Course)

1.30 Jewson Novices’ Chase (Grade Two)    2m 4f  £90,000

2.05 Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Listed)    3m  £70,000

2.40 Ryanair Chase (Grade One)      2m 5f  £260,000

3.20 Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Grade One)    3m   £260,000

4.00 Byrne Group Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade Three)   2m 5f  £75,000

4.40 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateurs) 3m 1f 110y £50,000

5.15  St Patrick’s Derby (Charity Flat Race)     1m 5f  –

          Total  £805,000

 

Fourth Day – Friday, March 16, 2012 (New Course)

1.30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade One)      2m 1f  £100,000

2.05 Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)  2m 1f  £70,000

2.40 Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One)    3m  £100,000

3.20 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup (Chase) (Grade One)   3m 2f 110y £500,000

4.00 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (Amateurs)  3m 2f 110y £35,000

4.40 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle   2m 4f 110y £45,000

5.15 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110y £75,000

          Total  £925,000

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY 2012 – £3,375,000 (average of £125,000 per race)

 

I’m grateful to Racenews for the information

 

 

Full weights for all festival handicaps & horse by horse index

WEIGHTS ANNOUNCED FOR FESTIVAL HANDICAPS

There are just 13 days to go until The Festival gets underway at Cheltenham on Tuesday, March 13, and
excitement will build following today’s announcement of the weights for the 11 handicaps staged at the four-day meeting.
The Festival’s opens with Champion Day on Tuesday, March 13, which includes the JLT Specialty Handicap
Chase in which antepost favourite Hold On Julio has been allotted 10st 11lb. Market leader Scotsirish has 11st 9lb in
the Glenfarclas Cross-Country Handicap Steeple Chase on the same day, 3lb behind his Willie Mullins-trained stablemate
and top-weight Uncle Junior.

This season’s most-improved handicapper Hunt Ball, whose latest success came at Kempton on Saturday, has
been given topweight of 12 stone in the Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Handicap Chase.
Highlights on Wednesday, March 14, Ladies Day, include the ultra-competitive Coral Cup, in which King Of The
Night, Restless Harry and Smad Place share top-weight of 11st 12lb.
The Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle is headed on 11st 10lb by Baby Mix, who is expected to miss the
race and instead head for the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle. The well-backed antepost favourite Vendor has been
given a weight of 10st 4lb.

The gutsy Restless Harry heads the Pertemps Final on the third day of The Festival, St Patrick’s Thursday, on
11st 12lb, while Hunt Ball has a weight of 10st 8lb in the same day’s Byrne Group Plate.
Amateur riders get a chance to shine in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase in which the J P McManusowned
Arbor Supreme, who has joined Jonjo O’Neill this season, has top-weight of 11st 12lb.
On Friday, March 16, Gold Cup Day, the Paul Nicholls-trained five-year-old Brampour is 6lb clear of his nearest
rival with a top-weight of 11st 12lb in the Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle.
A victory at Fontwell on Sunday since his original entry in the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
has seen the Colin Tizzard-trained Third Intention given 12st 6lb to carry.
The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase, which brings the curtain down on The Festival, is headed
on 11st 12lb by French Opera, trained by Nicky Henderson, whose father is commemorated in the race title.

The top-weights are as follows:
Race (maximum number of runners) Horse Age/Wgt Trainer
JLT Specialty Handicap Chase (24) BALLABRIGGS 11-11-12 Donald McCain
THE GIANT BOLSTER 7-11-12 David Bridgwater
Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase (16) UNCLE JUNIOR 11-11-12 Willie Mullins IRE
Pulteney Land Investments Novices’ Hcp Chs (20) HUNT BALL 7-12-00 Keiran Burke
Coral Cup (28) KING OF THE NIGHT 8-11-12 Paul Nicholls
RESTLESS HARRY 8-11-12 Robin Dickin
SMAD PLACE 5-11-12 Alan King
Fred Winter Juvenile Hcp Hdl (24) BABY MIX 4-11-10 Tom George
Pertemps Final (24) RESTLESS HARRY 8-11-12 Robin Dickin
Byrne Group Plate (24) THE GIANT BOLSTER 7-11-12 David Bridgwater
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase (24) ARBOR SUPREME 10-11-12 Jonjo O’Neill
Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hdl (28) BRAMPOUR 5-11-12 Paul Nicholls
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Hcp Hdl (24) THIRD INTENTION 5-12-06 Colin Tizzard
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Hcp Chs (24) FRENCH OPERA 9-11-12 Nicky Henderson

JLT SPECIALTY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.40pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2012, three miles and half
a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 26, 2012, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to
increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (84 entries), entries released February 23,
weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form
figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not
include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
4U0214 THE GIANT BOLSTER 7-11-12 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
11/1121- BALLABRIGGS (IRE) 11-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
U30432 ROBERTO GOLDBACK (IRE) 10-11-08 J P Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
112-021 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 7-11-07 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
35/3/1-P1 MASSINI’S MAGUIRE (IRE) 11-11-06 Alan Peterson David Pipe
31/321-0 JUNIOR 9-11-05 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe
15-2514 TIME FOR RUPERT (IRE) 8-11-05 Littlecote Racing Partnership Paul Webber
11/-1111 SEABASS (IRE) 9-11-03 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE
200-134 WALKON (FR) 7-11-03 McNeill Family Alan King
22-3151 CANNINGTON BROOK (IRE) 8-11-02 Sara Biggins & Celia Djivanovic Colin Tizzard
1//(2)P1-56 NOLAND 11-11-00 John Hales Paul Nicholls
116F-1R MASTER OF THE HALL (IRE) 8-11-00 Martin Landau & Jonathan Duffy Nicky Henderson
F2P/-133 CAPPA BLEU (IRE) 10-10-13 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
P-13232 HECTOR’S CHOICE (FR) 8-10-13 James and Jean Potter Richard Lee
5-02632 KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 9-10-13 W F Trueman George Charlton
PP//1-11 HOLD ON JULIO (IRE) 9-10-11 Mr & Mrs F Bell, N Farrell, A Marsh Alan King
3F/-52PP MON MOME (FR) 12-10-11 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
003134 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 9-10-11 E A P Scouller David Pipe
5/1PP-21 ZARRAFAKT (IRE) 8-10-11 G P MacIntosh Emma Lavelle
531113 OUR MICK 6-10-10 K Benson & Mrs E Benson Donald McCain
0P2F-60 ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 10-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
124-004 MAGNANIMITY (IRE) 8-10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
661-B03 MATUHI 9-10-10 Willsford Racing Incorporated David Pipe
U6P-15F EXMOOR RANGER (IRE) 10-10-09 The Rangers Partnership Victor Dartnall
3P-1254 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 8-10-09 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
5F04U2 TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 10-10-09 Give Every Man His Due Nick Gifford
11-P3U0 DIVERS (FR) 8-10-08 Let’s Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
24/0P-50 CRACK AWAY JACK 8-10-08 GDM Partnership Paul Nicholls
52P-12P MOSSLEY (IRE) 6-10-08 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
1201P0 OSTLAND (GER) 7-10-07 Richard & Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
P13000 THARAWAAT (IRE) 7-10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
130-F2P PEARLYSTEPS 9-10-07 The Glazeley Partnership Henry Daly
2F-63F2 BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 9-10-06 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
2313P2 SWING BILL (FR) 11-10-06 David Johnson David Pipe
21-6213 FRUITY O’ROONEY 9-10-06 Heart of the South Racing Gary Moore
134-311 PENNY MAX (IRE) 6-10-05 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-Penny Max Emma Lavelle
4-U2634 FAIR ALONG (GER) 10-10-05 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1P-6P60 WYMOTT (IRE) 8-10-05 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
312U5/5- THE PACKAGE 9-10-05 David Johnson David Pipe
0-15PP3 BILLIE MAGERN 8-10-05 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
30/-003P SHAKERVILZ (FR) 9-10-05 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
445451 LEANNE (IRE) 10-10-05 Mrs W Harney Bill Harney IRE
10-5356 AIGLE D’OR 9-10-04 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
2-1FP0P SARANDO 7-10-04 Eight Men & A Hoss Paul Webber
1P0/-122 LIE FORRIT (IRE) 8-10-04 J W McNeill, C McNeill & Ms L Gillies Willie Amos
2-51051 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 10-10-04 The Lock Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE
222121 BLENHEIM BROOK (IRE) 7-10-04 The County Set Three Lucinda Russell
13-F406 ROYAL CHARM (FR) 7-10-04 Angela & Bill Tincknell Paul Nicholls
20112/-0 SALUT FLO (FR) 7-10-03 Allan Stennett David Pipe
5-000(0)1 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 9-10-03 Andrew Wates David Arbuthnot
1FP-551 MOSTLY BOB (IRE) 9-10-02 Favourites Racing XXVI Philip Hobbs
1432P0 BENBANE HEAD (USA) 8-10-02 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
162-P35 MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 13-10-01 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
24-11P LOOSE PREFORMER (IRE) 6-10-01 Kerr-Dineen, Lloyd Webber & Nielsen Nicky Henderson
12-2211 MIC’S DELIGHT (IRE) 8-10-01 The Higos Hopefuls Victor Dartnall
P64115 QIANSHAN LEADER (IRE) 8-10-00 The Pick ‘N’ Mix Partnership Emma Lavelle
023P0(1) THE HOLLINWELL 9-10-00 Mr and Mrs Neil Iveson Ferdy Murphy
10/1P/1-4 SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE) 8-10-00 Mrs H Brown Venetia Williams
6-0301U CHARINGWORTH (IRE) 9-9-13 Simon Roberts & A & S Enterprises Ferdy Murphy
2-2F11F BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 8-9-13 Massive Ian Williams
20-5211 BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 7-9-12 T Conway,Mrs Conway, T G Warren Noel Chance
35P/621- FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 9-9-12 Robert Watson Noel Meade IRE
5-F13P3 GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE) 7-9-12 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
P24U64 SOME TARGET (IRE) 8-9-11 Captain Conflict Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3-PU622 TULLINTAIN (IRE) 9-9-11 Mary Tyner Robert Tyner IRE
0/044-P2 OGEE 9-9-10 Sir Evelyn de Rothschild Renee Robeson
42/P20-P AIMIGAYLE 9-9-09 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
PU5-54P MAJOR MALARKEY (IRE) 9-9-09 Baker Dodd & Cooke Nigel Twiston-Davies
12-3145 FIVE STAR WILSHAM (IRE) 8-9-08 Mr & Mrs Richard Organ Jeremy Scott
3P-PF05 ALFIE SHERRIN 9-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
22-1345 BOTTMAN (IRE) 7-9-07 The Oxymorons Tim Vaughan
PU336F RIGUEZ DANCER 8-9-07 Let’s Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
631160 PROPHETE DE GUYE (FR) 9-9-06 Elegant Clutter Ltd James Evans
1-PP135 THE HARD HAT (IRE) 8-9-05 Shane Harrington Colm Murphy IRE
221123 DEFINITE DAWN (IRE) 8-9-05 Robert Kirkland Tim Vaughan
5/-P4133 PENTIFFIC (NZ) 9-9-04 P Sinn, P Lawrence, L Sutcliffe, M Smith Venetia Williams
5F15PF- MARESCSOU (FR) 7-9-03 Marescsou Partnership Venetia Williams
00-P5PP DEN OF INIQUITY 11-9-03 Malcolm Denmark Ferdy Murphy
0-412PP FREE WORLD (IRE) 10-9-03 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
4-21144 RUNSHAN (IRE) 12-9-01 Terry & Sarah Amos David Bridgwater
22-F113 BAREL OF LAUGHS (IRE) 6-9-00 Louise Jones/Mrs Peter Andrews Jim Culloty IRE
2-20P30 BALLYVESEY (IRE) 7-8-12 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
101216 DONT TELL SAILOR (IRE) 6-8-10 P and Mrs G A Clarke Jennie Candlish
F-03PP(6) LE BURF (FR) 11-8-05 M Burford Giles Smyly
84 entries
13 Irish-trained

THE GLENFARCLAS CROSS COUNTRY HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE
(A CROSS COUNTRY STEEPLE CHASE)
Class 2, £40,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2012, three miles and seven furlongs. For five-year-olds
& upwards. Penalties: after February 26, 2012, a winner of a steeple chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st
12lb. Entries closed February 21 (41 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage
March 7, final declaration stage 10am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing
of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
140310 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 11-11-12 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
631441 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 11-11-09 Double R Stables Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
12-5212 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 13-11-08 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
301-F03 SIZING AUSTRALIA (IRE) 10-11-01 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
3215U2 HALLEY (FR) 5-11-00 PJL Racing & Tom George Tom George
5P-2304 COOLDINE (IRE) 10-11-00 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
2-00500 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 11-10-13 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
P-15P0F BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 8-10-09 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
30/-003P SHAKERVILZ (FR) 9-10-09 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
540B40 A NEW STORY (IRE) 14-10-09 Storey’s Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
P/5000-P BACKSTAGE (FR) 10-10-08 MPR & Capranny Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
346510 DOUBLE DIZZY 11-10-08 Martyn Forrester Bob Buckler
122B0-r NEDZER’S RETURN (IRE) 10-10-07 Barstool Prophets Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
21/10P-1 MIDNIGHT HAZE 10-10-07 Kim Bailey Racing Partnership Kim Bailey
60-13P1 FORTIFICATION (USA) 9-10-06 Christopher Rudd Keiran Burke
043255 QUEZAC DE LA ROQUE (FR) 8-10-06 G Laroche Francois-Marie Cottin FR
104500 ANOTHER JEWEL (IRE) 10-10-05 Frank Magee/Catherine Murphy Denis Murphy IRE
344664 JACKS ISLAND (IRE) 9-10-05 Butlersgrange Racing Syndicate Joe Kenny IRE
04-151P MALJIMAR (IRE) 12-10-05 Jane Williams Nick Williams
0-2P33P TALLY EM UP (IRE) 9-10-05 Niamh Deegan/Ashleigh Gault-Murphy Philip Rothwell IRE
P/PP0-00 DREAM ALLIANCE 11-10-04 The Alliance Partnership John Flint
6P-052P FREDO (IRE) 8-10-02 Jacky Allen Ian Williams
P24U64 SOME TARGET (IRE) 8-10-01 Captain Conflict Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
32-3P40 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 9-10-01 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
20/-P26P WEDGER PARDY (IRE) 11-10-01 Lord Leigh Kim Bailey
60-4P10 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 12-10-00 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
660-P42 SADDLERS STORM (IRE) 10-9-12 R T & J McLoughlin, Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
2P-2UP6 BALLYFITZ 12-9-11 Fred & Wayne Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
6-65405 DE DANU (IRE) 9-9-11 George Brennan Joseph Fox IRE
002550 CHAMIREY (FR) 9-9-11 Donald McCain Donald McCain
0-4P344 ARABELLA BOY (IRE) 7-9-10 Andrew Berry Enda Bolger IRE
1P13U0- STRONGPOINT (IRE) 8-9-08 M Deren Pat Griffin IRE
444423 CAPTAIN AMERICO (IRE) 10-9-08 Martin Tedham James Ewart
P00/0-3U HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 15-9-07 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
24/1P-14 OUTLAW PETE (IRE) 8-9-06 J P McManus John Halley IRE
0PP-233 WOLF MOON (IRE) 9-9-05 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
P0FPR6 GLENSTAL ABBEY (IRE) 8-9-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
500320 ASKMEROE (IRE) 9-9-02 Adrian Shiels & Niall Reilly Tony Martin IRE
P1014P SOMATIC (IRE) 8-9-00 Mrs M Martin Tony Martin IRE
155/000- DOCTOR PAT (IRE) 8-8-13 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
F-0P06P WELLFORTH (IRE) 8-8-08 Mrs N B Watts Paul Gilligan IRE
41 entries
24 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE PULTENEY LAND INVESTMENTS NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, £50,000 Total Prize Fund Cheltenham, 5.15pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2012, two miles and four and a half furlongs. For novice
five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb.
Entries closed February 21 (73 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final
declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012.
May not include some overseas form

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
112111 HUNT BALL (IRE) 7-12-00 Anthony Knott Keiran Burke
02524U SAINT ARE (FR) 6-11-12 David Fox Tim Vaughan
213641 DONNAS PALM (IRE) 8-11-12 Grand Alliance Racing Club Noel Meade IRE
01113P THE PANAMA KID (IRE) 8-11-12 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
661F52 RAPTOR (FR) 7-11-12 Aiden Devaney Willie Mullins IRE
5/12/-411 GOING WRONG 9-11-11 Universal Recycling Company Ferdy Murphy
3-14142 SHOT FROM THE HIP (GER) 8-11-10 J P McManus Edward O’Grady IRE
02U205 BATTLE GROUP 7-11-10 Jolly Boys Outing David Pipe
462-121 BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 7-11-10 Mrs Lesley Field Alan King
0111U1 ALASI 8-11-10 Shully Liebermann Paul Webber
151312 FALCON ISLAND 7-11-10 The Butterwick Syndicate Colin Tizzard
1-3P111 QUINCY DES PICTONS (FR) 8-11-09 BPD Ltd Alan Jones
3-43141 OWEN GLENDOWER (IRE) 7-11-09 The Ten From Seven Nicky Henderson
113U43 LANCETTO (FR) 7-11-09 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
122326 NEAREST THE PIN (IRE) 7-11-08 Sox Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
142122 SLIEVEARDAGH (IRE) 8-11-08 Simon Davis Edward O’Grady IRE
01-3F22 FAR AWAY SO CLOSE (IRE) 7-11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
454111 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 5-11-07 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
120-4U3 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 8-11-07 Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
032300 MAD MOOSE (IRE) 8-11-07 Middleham Park Racing XXXV & Partner Nigel Twiston-Davies
12-2211 MIC’S DELIGHT (IRE) 8-11-07 The Higos Hopefuls Victor Dartnall
121-214 CHARMINSTER (IRE) 6-11-07 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
001362 ROALCO DE FARGES (FR) 7-11-06 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
32F213 GATES OF ROME (IRE) 8-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE
0-P2332 ACKERTAC (IRE) 7-11-06 Mark Aspey & Steve Catton Nigel Twiston-Davies
110-121 CUCUMBER RUN (IRE) 7-11-04 The Goblyns Nicky Henderson
5U2340 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 7-11-04 Clive Stedman Gary Moore
0-12251 THAT’LL DO 7-11-04 Paul Barber, Mark & Tessa Woodhouse Paul Nicholls
3PP-212 CRIQTONIC (FR) 5-11-04 Axom XXXIII Paul Nicholls
5-F13P3 GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE) 7-11-04 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
1/2-01 SIR DU BEARN (FR) 6-11-04 Potensis Limited Paul Nicholls
20-5211 BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 7-11-04 T Conway, Mrs Conway, T G Warren Noel Chance
50//-6221 WEBBERYS DREAM 9-11-04 George Searle Jeremy Scott
31-0321 HARPSY CORD (IRE) 6-11-04 Alan & Ann Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
0-F11P2 EDUCATED EVANS (IRE) 7-11-04 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
231-1PP SKINT 6-11-03 Favourites Racing XX Nicky Henderson
016P54 WESTMEATH 7-11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
11PPP0 SCHINDLER’S GOLD (IRE) 10-11-02 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
5-04330 DANTES KING (IRE) 7-11-01 C Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
U03-P12 CARRICKBOY (IRE) 8-11-00 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
22U322 THE COCKNEY MACKEM (IRE) 6-11-00 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
421513 EL LOBO (FR) 5-10-13 James and Jean Potter David Pipe
22-1345 BOTTMAN (IRE) 7-10-13 The Oxymorons Tim Vaughan
01UU10 MADE IN TIME (IRE) 7-10-13 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis
6-13233 AIKMAN (IRE) 8-10-13 J D Gordon James Ewart
024303 LIFE OF A LUSO (IRE) 8-10-11 Mareildar Racing Part 1 Paul Henderson
021304 LAST TIME D’ALBAIN (FR) 8-10-11 Fontstown Syndicate Liam Cusack IRE
52-3111 TIME OUT (IRE) 9-10-11 W H Whitley James Ewart
3304(3)2 MEGASTAR 7-10-11 Hinds Waddingham Arthur Herbert Gary Moore
510-FP4 TIGER O’TOOLE (IRE) 7-10-11 Ms S Howell Evan Williams
031161 NICEONEFRANKIE 6-10-10 The Gambling Cousins Venetia Williams
5/-P4133 PENTIFFIC (NZ) 9-10-10 P Sinn, P Lawrence, L Sutcliffe, M Smith Venetia Williams
4216F0 TEMPLE LORD (FR) 6-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
6-F2434 U B CAREFULL 9-10-09 Sirrell Griffiths Sirrell Griffiths
P-41254 TIPTOEAWAY (IRE) 7-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Tim Easterby
F-11023 DEGAS ART (IRE) 9-10-08 Barber Bruce Fleming Levein Russell Lucinda Russell
22-F113 BAREL OF LAUGHS (IRE) 6-10-06 Louise Jones/Mrs Peter Andrews Jim Culloty IRE
010510 GOLAN GUY (IRE) 7-10-06 Alison Batchelor Alison Batchelor
344113 ARCTIC BEN (IRE) 8-10-04 Alex Timpson Henry Daly
54503P GREY SOLDIER (IRE) 7-10-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
101216 DONT TELL SAILOR (IRE) 6-10-02 P and Mrs G A Clarke Jennie Candlish
33123(3) MILGEN BAY 6-10-01 Roger Waters Oliver Sherwood
22/-P325 UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 9-10-00 John Rogers Robin Dickin
441F23 BALLYOLIVER 8-9-13 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
436305 IMPERIAL SHABRA (IRE) 8-9-12 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
032233 FORTY FIVE (IRE) 10-9-09 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
454-P05 CITY THEATRE (IRE) 8-9-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
67 entries remain
14 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED:
HOPEFUL START (IRE), TRENCHANT
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
COLBERT STATION (IRE), GIFT OF DGAB (IRE), MINELLA CLASS (IRE)
THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED:
VALID POINT (IRE)

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Grade 3, £70,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Wednesday, March 14, 2012, two miles and five furlongs. For fouryear-
olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, 2012, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight
above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (148 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day
confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and
including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
132341 RESTLESS HARRY 8-11-12 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
1310-12 SMAD PLACE (FR) 5-11-12 Mrs Peter Andrews Alan King
1F0-114 KING OF THE NIGHT (GER) 8-11-12 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
02P-522 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 8-11-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0214-35 CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 6-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
1-60201 THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 5-11-08 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
3U-1123 FEATHERBED LANE (IRE) 7-11-05 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
1-65410 FINAL APPROACH 6-11-04 Douglas Taylor Willie Mullins IRE
10-0144 SWEET MY LORD (FR) 6-11-03 Aiden Devaney Willie Mullins IRE
11/650-P SOLDATINO (FR) 6-11-03 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
0-25036 MARSH WARBLER 5-11-03 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
122-1 OUR FATHER (IRE) 6-11-03 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe
1-2F55P RUSSIAN WAR (IRE) 9-11-02 T D Howley Jnr Gordon Elliott IRE
220-111 MOLOTOF (FR) 5-11-00 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
13-R01R GOLAN WAY 8-11-00 W R B Racing 58 Sheena West
01/FF0-4 SPIRIT RIVER (FR) 7-11-00 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
230505 STONEMASTER (IRE) 7-11-00 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
126-2UP MINELLA CLASS (IRE) 7-10-13 Deal George Kelvin-Hughes Nicolson Nicky Henderson
1-54F23 RICK (FR) 8-10-12 Seamus Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
41/-33 SERGENT GUIB’S (FR) 6-10-12 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
21111 KNOCK A HAND (IRE) 7-10-11 Alan Halsall Richard Lee
2-5P504 CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 David Abell Malcolm Jefferson
F63-00(2) SIR HARRY ORMESHER 9-10-11 David Sewell Alan King
222533 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 10-10-11 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
11-25 SONOFVIC (IRE) 7-10-10 Angela Hart Paul Nicholls
02U205 BATTLE GROUP 7-10-09 Jolly Boys Outing David Pipe
0-P0101 TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 5-10-09 Muhammad Nadeem Khan Venetia Williams
2-1221P PICKAPOCKETORTWO (IRE) 8-10-09 YITBA Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
110-P4P QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 8-10-09 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
P-F5P(2)0 TORNADO BOB (IRE) 7-10-09 Diana Whateley Donald McCain
610120 ALDERWOOD (IRE) 8-10-08 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
5012U2 GIFT OF DGAB (IRE) 8-10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
660313 OUR GIRL SALLEY (IRE) 7-10-08 Mrs A O’Neill Prunella Dobbs IRE
124P-64 DUNRAVEN STORM (IRE) 7-10-08 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
F5P222 SHOREACRES (IRE) 9-10-08 David Nash Brendan Powell
10-3214 FIRST FANDANGO 5-10-08 WRB Racing 40 & Premier Chance Racing Tim Vaughan
1-5F1 MODULE (FR) 5-10-08 Simon Clarke Tom George
3-20232 SAPHIR RIVER (FR) 6-10-08 Fat Gary Sports Michael Scudamore
P15111 ORIGINAL OPTION (IRE) 7-10-08 Mrs M O’Driscoll Noel Meade IRE
002414 REINDEER DIPPIN 10-10-08 Sandgrounders Donald McCain
0-FP112 NAGPUR (FR) 6-10-08 Miss S Douglas-Pennant Venetia Williams
1313-2P WYSE HILL TEABAGS 7-10-08 Mr & Mrs Philip Smith Jim Goldie
0135P1 ATTAGLANCE 6-10-08 H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder Malcolm Jefferson
412-402 CANTLOW (IRE) 7-10-08 R V Shaw Paul Webber
F/111-06 SILVERHAND (IRE) 8-10-08 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
52-2321 BATONNIER (FR) 6-10-07 Raymond Mould Alan King
206-33(6) BARWELL BRIDGE 6-10-07 Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
51222P SCOTSBROOK CLOUD 7-10-06 Walters Plant Hire Ltd David Evans
4/611-45 VEILED 6-10-06 Pump & Plant Services Ltd Nicky Henderson
51-0600 PRINCE ERIK 8-10-06 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
21-P00P HELL’S BAY (FR) 10-10-06 A G Fear & A J Norman Colin Tizzard
46-54U6 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 5-10-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
611P26 PLAN A (IRE) 5-10-06 Liam Mulryan Gordon Elliott IRE
23205U INSPECTOR CLOUSEAU (IRE) 7-10-06 Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
101341 ARAB LEAGUE (IRE) 7-10-05 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
110363 REDERA (IRE) 6-10-05 Peter William Partnership Tony Martin IRE
14-2121 IT’S A GIMME (IRE) 5-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
3304(3)2 MEGASTAR 7-10-05 Hinds Waddingham Arthur Herbert Gary Moore
5-31144 BALLY LEGEND 7-10-05 Brian Derrick Caroline Keevil
30-0544 ORSIPPUS (USA) 6-10-05 Sandra Smith Michael Smith
540/1/-01 STAR OF ANGELS 8-10-05 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
003134 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 9-10-05 Elder Scouller David Pipe
041-363 ACT OF KALANISI (IRE) 6-10-04 Clive Stedman & Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
01-1101 GOLDEN GAEL 6-10-04 The Wild Bunch Jeremy Scott
1130(1)0 ABERGAVENNY 5-10-04 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
2F-0000 SON OF FLICKA 8-10-04 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain
2013-00 DAN BREEN (IRE) 7-10-04 Stuart & Simon Mercer David Pipe
1321 BOURNE 6-10-04 Timeform Betfair Racing Club & M Taylor Donald McCain
62/11-03 DARE ME (IRE) 8-10-04 Trevor Hemmings Philip Hobbs
10-1316 KNIGHT PASS (IRE) 6-10-04 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
13P2-55 AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE) 8-10-04 Fulton, Donlon, Kilduff & Scott-MacDonald Paul Nicholls
2-11110 GRANDADS HORSE 6-10-03 Whites of Coventry Limited Charlie Longsdon
41121 CAPE DUTCH (IRE) 5-10-03 Bloomfields John Ferguson
5-13424 WELL REGARDED (IRE) 7-10-03 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle
235312 COTILLION 6-10-03 Paul Vogt Ian Williams
0-25110 OHIO GOLD (IRE) 6-10-03 P M Warren Colin Tizzard
1-12315 MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 6-10-03 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
141-2F0 TONIC MELLYSSE (FR) 5-10-03 Simon Munir Paul Nicholls
1-13000 STREET ENTERTAINER (IRE) 5-10-03 Barnett, Manasseh & Partners David Pipe
01-1463 ARTHURIAN LEGEND 7-10-02 R T Kanter & A J Scrimgeour Philip Hobbs
116231 IXORA (IRE) 6-10-02 The Ixora Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
102006 POZYC (FR) 6-10-02 John Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
00-0330 SKI SUNDAY 7-10-02 Scarlet Pimpernel Tim Vaughan
121P-P1 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) 9-10-02 Piers Pottinger Mark Bradstock
35P/621- FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 9-10-02 Robert Watson Noel Meade IRE
22311 TAP NIGHT (USA) 5-10-01 Jane Buchanan Lucinda Russell
001-326 ART PROFESSOR (IRE) 8-10-01 Jeremy Hancock Venetia Williams
P1140(0) COURT IN SESSION (IRE) 7-10-01 The Figjam Partnership Martin Keighley
031221 CEOL RUA (IRE) 7-10-01 Fiona McStay Willie Mullins IRE
0-11514 SIVOLA DE SIVOLA (FR) 6-10-01 D O’Donohoe, S & P Nelson & D Silvester Tom George
05P211 CHANGING TIMES (IRE) 6-10-01 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
2/0310-0 SHOEGAZER (IRE) 7-10-00 Wayne Clifford David Pipe
U-01020 FRONTIER DANCER (IRE) 8-10-00 Jump For Fun Racing Lawney Hill
111/0-30 ORZARE (IRE) 6-10-00 Bryan Fry Gary Moore
1-00251 DOONEY ROCK (IRE) 8-9-13 Rita McAllister Michael McElhone IRE
1341P0 RED NOT BLUE (IRE) 9-9-13 The Plum Merchants Simon Earle
1213P-2 CELTUS (FR) 5-9-13 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
0/214-11 POOLE MASTER 7-9-13 G Thompson David Pipe
113 PERPETUALLY (IRE) 6-9-13 Bloomfields John Ferguson
100000 MARTIN SCRUFF (IRE) 6-9-13 Liam Mulryan Gordon Elliott IRE
4-13244 HE’LLBEREMEMBERED (IRE) 9-9-13 Mary Lett/Paul Fahey Paul Fahey IRE
351320 DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 6-9-13 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/230P-1 FIULIN 7-9-13 Robin Geffen David Pipe
5/664/-11 IMMEDIATE RESPONSE (IRE) 9-9-13 Kates Monkeys Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2/1- BALGARRY (FR) 5-9-12 Brocade Racing David Pipe
41210 BAR DE LIGNE (FR) 6-9-12 Phil Martin Steve Gollings
421-11 NATIVE GALLERY (IRE) 7-9-12 William Tyrer Ben De Haan
213133 SECRET EDGE 4-9-12 Nigel Bunter & David Anderson Alan King
1-22446 ARCTIC COURT (IRE) 8-9-12 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Jim Goldie
0-1034(2) HARRY HUNT 5-9-12 Arion Racing Graeme McPherson
F0404F BARACAS (FR) 7-9-12 Martina Griffin Eoin Griffin IRE
4U/0-141 VAST CONSUMPTION (IRE) 9-9-11 Michael O’Neill Willie Mullins IRE
6110-3P PERSIAN GAYLE (IRE) 8-9-11 Wexlaois Syndicate John Walsh IRE
50-242 BRASS TAX (IRE) 6-9-11 Carolyn Kendrick Ben Case
1140-12 PROBLEMA TIC (FR) 6-9-11 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
60-2011 AIKIDEAU (FR) 5-9-11 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe
521-U32 MAGGIE CONNOLLY (IRE) 7-9-11 Hugh Curtis Willie Mullins IRE
301140 EMMASLEGEND 7-9-10 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
24303-0 MONETARY FUND (USA) 6-9-10 A Brooks Venetia Williams
6/130-02 THE PIER (IRE) 6-9-10 Allan Stennett David Pipe
006-016 MOHANAD (IRE) 6-9-10 Heart of the South Racing Sheena West
P300-3(1) SECRET TUNE 8-9-10 R Davies Charlie Longsdon
4-21200 DECOY (FR) 6-9-10 Stef Stefanou David Pipe
12F0/-FF STARS DU GRANITS (FR) 6-9-10 Ian Josephs Venetia Williams
10321 CROSS OF HONOUR (IRE) 5-9-09 C Booth, J Hughes, M Ogilvy, R Perkins Charlie Longsdon
021104 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 6-9-09 Independent Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
P3/0-605 AACHEN 8-9-09 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams
41-1200 EASTLAKE (IRE) 6-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0-01210 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 6-9-07 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
52-4211 CATLEEN (IRE) 8-9-07 Peter Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
31-F12r TIMESAWASTIN (IRE) 6-9-07 Carolyn Waters Evan Williams
224425 HELIUM (FR) 7-9-07 G Thompson, C J Leech, P Stock Sophie Leech
0541 BIG EASY (GER) 5-9-06 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
P0FPR6 GLENSTAL ABBEY (IRE) 8-9-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
2122 ASHBRITTLE 5-9-06 Peter Deal & J L Rowsell David Pipe
5003(0)P PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 8-9-05 Robert Cohen Emma Lavelle
220-362 KUILSRIVER (IRE) 5-9-05 Mrs T Brown Nick Gifford
112-243 DESTROYER DEPLOYED 6-9-05 The Craftsmen Tim Vaughan
0/615-10 CAVITE BETA (IRE) 6-9-05 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
1212U3 GRABTHEGLORY (IRE) 6-9-04 Stanley Cohen Gary Moore
13-P3P1 TOP SMART 6-9-02 The Calvera Partnership No 2 Seamus Mullins
622324 TARN HOWS (IRE) 6-9-02 P and Mrs G A Clarke Jennie Candlish
622104 DRUMSHAMBO (USA) 6-9-02 The Grouse Partnership Venetia Williams
PP/5-033 HEATHCOTE 10-9-00 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
50/-40(3)0 WOOLFALL TREASURE 7-8-12 Andrew Bradmore Gary Moore
26U-631 SPIRIT D’ARMOR (FR) 6-8-12 Anthony Pye-Jeary Venetia Williams
004 MARTIAL LAW (IRE) 6-8-03 Robin Geffen David Pipe
147 entries remain
33 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED:
CLOSE HOUSE

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3, £60,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Wednesday, March 14, 2012, two miles and half a furlong. For juvenile four-yearolds
only. Penalties: after February 26, 2012, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed
February 21 (81 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage
10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include
some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
5-161 BABY MIX (FR) 4-11-10 GDM Partnership Tom George
U2221 HISAABAAT (IRE) 4-11-05 Dr Ronan Lambe/Dominick Glennane Dermot Weld IRE
2110 UT DE SIVOLA (FR) 4-11-05 Philip Reynolds Willie Mullins IRE
2F11 RANJAAN (FR) 4-11-03 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Ranjaan Paul Nicholls
1123 HINTERLAND (FR) 4-11-02 Potensis Limited & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
112123 COUNTRYWIDE FLAME 4-11-01 Estio Pinnacle Racing John Quinn
213133 SECRET EDGE 4-10-13 Nigel Bunter & David Anderson Alan King
124203 ONE COOL SHABRA (IRE) 4-10-13 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
141 ASAID 4-10-12 Bloomfields John Ferguson
420210 HIS EXCELLENCY (IRE) 4-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
U163 SPORTSMASTER (IRE) 4-10-11 J P McManus Edward O’Grady IRE
031 ARGOCAT (IRE) 4-10-11 Fitri Hay Tom Taaffe IRE
3431 EDEYMI (IRE) 4-10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
425541 KAPGA DE CERISY (FR) 4-10-09 A Brooks Venetia Williams
131362 KIE (IRE) 4-10-08 Allan Stennett Donald McCain
214315 COLEBROOKE 4-10-07 TMT Grand Renee Robeson
145 ARNAUD (IRE) 4-10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
322513 BAT MASTERSON (IRE) 4-10-07 Queen Maeve Racing Club Noel Meade IRE
3-1145 MOUJIK BORGET (FR) 4-10-07 Sunday Lunch Partnership Venetia Williams
14110 ULCK DU LIN (FR) 4-10-05 Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
211 KAZLIAN (FR) 4-10-05 Twelve Pipers Piping David Pipe
2-F42F1 VENDOR (FR) 4-10-04 Thurloe 52 Alan King
031544 BLUE CANNON (IRE) 4-10-04 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
2200 SARABAD (FR) 4-10-03 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
P22 SOLIWERY (FR) 4-10-03 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
1413 DARK AND DANGEROUS (IRE) 4-10-03 North South Alliance Brendan Powell
312 FIRE FIGHTER (IRE) 4-10-03 Masterson Holdings Limited Alan King
2130 GORGEOUS SIXTY (FR) 4-10-03 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
31(1)114 UNE ARTISTE (FR) 4-10-03 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
313 ARDLUI (IRE) 4-10-02 Thomas Barr Alan King
051 UN GUET APENS (FR) 4-10-02 Drew, Sperling, Graham, Carruthers James Ewart
2412 HIGH SAMANA 4-10-02 Chimera Racing Seamus Mullins
2111 ROYAL BONSAI 4-10-01 Richard Kent John Quinn
241 LEMON DROP RED (USA) 4-10-00 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Paul Webber
52160 CHILL (IRE) 4-10-00 Essential Supplies Ireland Ltd Dessie Hughes IRE
413432 JACKIES SOLITAIRE 4-10-00 Steve & Jackie Fleetham Anthony Honeyball
14160 CHADFORD 4-10-00 Chasing Gold Racing Club Tim Walford
341 RED INCA 4-9-13 D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Brian Ellison
23122 ROYAL OPERA 4-9-13 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
0530 MUSAWAMA (IRE) 4-9-13 M Flinter Gordon Elliott IRE
153 CREEKSIDE 4-9-12 Bloomfields John Ferguson
3220U5 CAPTAIN SHARPE 4-9-11 Bluebirds Racing Bernard Llewellyn
2221 EAGLE ROCK (IRE) 4-9-11 The Ivy Syndicate Tom Tate
256 DISCOTECA 4-9-11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
53 ORTHODOX LAD 4-9-11 T Gould Ed de Giles
211 ONE LUCKY LADY 4-9-10 S W Group Logistics Limited Nicky Henderson
513 MATTORAL 4-9-10 The Not Over Big Partnership Chris Gordon
5441U6 SZABO’S DESTINY 4-9-10 M Wasylocha Gordon Elliott IRE
104 BRADBURY (IRE) 4-9-10 Clarendon Thoroughbred Racing James Bethell
P13 LEXI’S BOY (IRE) 4-9-09 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
560300 PUR STYLE (FR) 4-9-09 Olivia Hoare Edward O’Grady IRE
P-1310 SPECIAL ROBON (FR) 4-9-08 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
432 CLARION CALL 4-9-08 Mrs C Williams Evan Williams
2522 SOLARAS EXHIBITION (IRE) 4-9-08 C Davies Tim Vaughan
2002 OTTO THE GREAT (FR) 4-9-08 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
222324 VOLCAN SURPRISE (FR) 4-9-08 Lady Bamford & Tim Leadbeater Alan King
155 SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL (IRE) 4-9-08 Goodwood Starlight Partnership Jim Best
3116 XENOPHON 4-9-07 Holistic Racing Ltd Brendan Powell
P16 WHITE FUSION 4-9-07 G Clarkson, D Dodsworth, K Looney Andrew Crook
3U2 ARTISAN 4-9-07 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
1P2 BRILLIANT BARCA 4-9-07 The Affordable Partnership Sheena West
1232 MALANOS (IRE) 4-9-04 B J Millen Tony Carroll
6F10 CRAFTY ROBERTO 4-9-04 The Twice Shy Partnership Noel Quinlan
225 BLUE DESTINATION 4-9-03 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
24224 LUGGERS HALL (IRE) 4-9-02 M S Cooke Tony Carroll
126 THE QUIET HAWK (IRE) 4-9-02 Sock And Share Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
531 GEORGE WOOLF 4-8-13 Pearn’s Pharmacies Ltd Tim Vaughan
P35222 EASYDOESIT (IRE) 4-8-11 T R Pearson Tony Carroll
U3410 UNEX PICASSO 4-8-11 Mrs A J Forde & D Nicholls Ian Williams
5-1562 MISS TIQUE (FR) 4-8-11 Mrs Alex Timpson Venetia Williams
25140 MEMORABILIA 4-8-10 Bloomfields John Ferguson
53560 DR DARCEY 4-8-03 Aristotle’s Elements John Berry
556320 MAHFAL (FR) 4-8-02 Dan Gilbert Brian Ellison
73 entries remain
18 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
DARROUN (IRE), GENTLEMAN DUKE (IRE), MILITARY BOWL (USA) OZETA (FR)
THE FOLLOWING HORSES ARE NOT QUALIFIED:
DUBAWI DANCER, ROYAL REVERIE, WAYWARD GLANCE, WEST BRIT (IRE)

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, £70,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.05pm, Thursday, March 15, 2012, three miles. For five-year-olds and upwards which
have either started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of Racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season, or any
horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having been declared to run under the provisions of Rule (F)89 and Rule (F)90at the declaration stage in
such a race (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race under Rule (F)89, or any horse
entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 26, a winner of
a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (92 entries), entries released February 23,
weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys
and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
132341 RESTLESS HARRY 8-11-12 Richard Whitehead Robin Dickin
02P-522 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 8-11-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0510-P0 ASHKAZAR (FR) 8-11-10 David Johnson David Pipe
131-12 POUNGACH (FR) 6-11-09 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & Webb Paul Nicholls
122-1 OUR FATHER (IRE) 6-11-03 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe
10-0144 SWEET MY LORD (FR) 6-11-03 Aiden Devaney Willie Mullins IRE
1-2F55P RUSSIAN WAR (IRE) 9-11-02 T D Howley Jnr Gordon Elliott IRE
4P/-2360 PETTIFOUR (IRE) 10-10-12 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-54F23 RICK (FR) 8-10-12 Seamus Dunne Dessie Hughes IRE
41/-33 SERGENT GUIB’S (FR) 6-10-12 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
0411-00 SIR KEZBAAH (IRE) 8-10-12 Andrew & Vanessa Maddox Jeremy Scott
2-5P504 CAPE TRIBULATION 8-10-11 J David Abell Malcolm Jefferson
222533 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 10-10-11 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
11-25 SONOFVIC (IRE) 7-10-10 Angela Hart Paul Nicholls
02U205 BATTLE GROUP 7-10-09 Jolly Boys Outing David Pipe
2-61F54 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 9-10-09 Barry Connell Philip Fenton IRE
006011 BELLFLOWER BOY (IRE) 9-10-09 The Five Nations Partnership Dr Richard Newland
33-6305 CATCH ME (GER) 10-10-09 Simon Davis Edward O’Grady IRE
000500 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 11-10-09 Matt Archer & late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
002425 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 8-10-09 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain
3-06010 HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 5-10-09 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
0-P0101 TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 5-10-09 Muhammad Nadeem Khan Venetia Williams
P-F5P(2)0 TORNADO BOB (IRE) 7-10-09 Diana Whateley Donald McCain
110-P4P QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 8-10-09 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
3-20232 SAPHIR RIVER (FR) 6-10-08 Fat Gary Sports Michael Scudamore
0-FP112 NAGPUR (FR) 6-10-08 Miss S Douglas-Pennant Venetia Williams
F5P222 SHOREACRES (IRE) 9-10-08 David Nash Brendan Powell
34-P40P WAYWARD PRINCE 8-10-08 T J & Mrs H Parrott Ian Williams
0F131P PALACE JESTER 7-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O’Neill
002414 REINDEER DIPPIN 10-10-08 Sandgrounders Donald McCain
412-402 CANTLOW (IRE) 7-10-08 R V Shaw Paul Webber
0-50225 KAYF ARAMIS 10-10-07 John Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
206-33(6) BARWELL BRIDGE 6-10-07 Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
64-1116 THEHILLOFUISNEACH (IRE) 8-10-07 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Jonjo O’Neill
46-54U6 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 5-10-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
51-0600 PRINCE ERIK 8-10-06 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
23205U INSPECTOR CLOUSEAU (IRE) 7-10-06 Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
51222P SCOTSBROOK CLOUD 7-10-06 Walters Plant Hire Ltd David Evans
2-23211 GRAND VISION (IRE) 6-10-05 Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
540/1/-01 STAR OF ANGELS 8-10-05 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
30-0544 ORSIPPUS (USA) 6-10-05 Sandra Smith Michael Smith
0-11350 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 8-10-04 Sue Smith Sue Smith
10-1316 KNIGHT PASS (IRE) 6-10-04 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
002000 QULINTON (FR) 8-10-04 Third Time Lucky David Pipe
00-0103 LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 9-10-04 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
3F-30P0 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 9-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
22-1541 JETSON (IRE) 7-10-04 G M McGrath Jessica Harrington IRE
10/30-F4 CHARTREUX (FR) 7-10-02 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
U2-U534 ADAMS ISLAND (IRE) 8-10-02 Naughty Lads Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
1-1PP(1)1 OSCAR PRAIRIE (IRE) 7-10-02 The Weathercocks Warren Greatrex
1201P0 OSTLAND (GER) 7-10-02 Richard & Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
0-11514 SIVOLA DE SIVOLA (FR) 6-10-01 D O’Donohoe, S & P Nelson & D Silvester Tom George
1/-0010P DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 8-10-01 John Waterfall Sarah Humphrey
0PP-233 WOLF MOON (IRE) 9-10-01 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
3P-PF05 ALFIE SHERRIN 9-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
2/0310-0 SHOEGAZER (IRE) 7-10-00 Wayne Clifford David Pipe
U-01020 FRONTIER DANCER (IRE) 8-10-00 Jump For Fun Racing Lawney Hill
41-31P4 GALAXY ROCK (IRE) 8-9-13 Michael & John O’Flynn Jonjo O’Neill
1-00251 DOONEY ROCK (IRE) 8-9-13 Rita McAllister Michael McElhone IRE
44-2000 GLOBAL POWER (IRE) 6-9-13 It Wasn’t Us Oliver Sherwood
15051 ALLTHEKINGSHORSES (IRE) 6-9-13 R Triple H Philip Hobbs
1-2F44(2) HARD TO SWALLOW (IRE) 6-9-13 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
0/230P-1 FIULIN 7-9-13 Robin Geffen David Pipe
0/214-11 POOLE MASTER 7-9-13 G Thompson David Pipe
200-102 WELL HELLO THERE (IRE) 6-9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
1-22446 ARCTIC COURT (IRE) 8-9-12 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Jim Goldie
1F32P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 5-9-12 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1P50-06 AURORAS ENCORE (IRE) 10-9-12 Mrs Alicia & Bill Skene Sue Smith
0120-3P NO SECRETS (IRE) 8-9-12 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
421206 BECKETT ROCK (IRE) 8-9-12 Michael O’Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1332/-62 VOLADOR (IRE) 8-9-11 Louisville Syndicate II Philip Hobbs
P300-3(1) SECRET TUNE 8-9-10 R Davies Charlie Longsdon
4-21200 DECOY (FR) 6-9-10 Stef Stefanou David Pipe
FF-5P24 GLENWOOD KNIGHT (IRE) 9-9-10 Peter Knight & Jon Glews Donald McCain
6/130-02 THE PIER (IRE) 6-9-10 Allan Stennett David Pipe
P3/0-605 AACHEN 8-9-09 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams
6-43106 SAFRAN DE COTTE (FR) 6-9-08 Mrs Alex Timpson Henry Daly
121226 REALLY UNIQUE (IRE) 7-9-08 JMS Syndicate John Walsh IRE
001-400 RIPTIDE 6-9-08 Middletons Michael Scudamore
U62020 DEVOTION TO DUTY (IRE) 6-9-08 Racing Management & Training Ltd Lucinda Russell
41-1200 EASTLAKE (IRE) 6-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
130 DAWN COMMANDER (GER) 5-9-08 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
0U1U20 ELY BROWN (IRE) 7-9-08 Countrywide Vehicle Rentals Taxi Hire Rachel Hobbs
5141-03 TURNER BROWN (IRE) 8-9-08 Tracey O’Hare Michael O’Hare IRE
66611 MERRY KING (IRE) 5-9-07 F Gillespie Jonjo O’Neill
160210 BLACKWELL SYNERGY (FR) 6-9-07 J J Byrne John Supple IRE
11-012P BEN’S FOLLY (IRE) 7-9-07 David Lovell Tim Vaughan
134-032 CARRIBS LEAP (IRE) 7-9-04 Equis Charles Egerton
032211 TARVINI (IRE) 7-9-03 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
P04525 STOW 7-9-03 GSM Properties Ltd Venetia Williams
10/0063- OPEN DAY (IRE) 6-9-01 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
046000 DUROOB 10-8-07 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
92 entries
17 Irish-trained

BYRNE GROUP PLATE HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.00pm, Thursday, March 15, 2012, two miles and five furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties:
after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (79 entries), entries
released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures
supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
4U0214 THE GIANT BOLSTER 7-11-12 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
2F-0511 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 9-11-11 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
100-320 WOOLCOMBE FOLLY (IRE) 9-11-10 The Hon Mrs Townshend Paul Nicholls
2F6-140 GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 8-11-09 David Johnson David Pipe
U1P234 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 10-11-08 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes Edward O’Grady IRE
04-5060 TARTAK (FR) 9-11-05 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tim Vaughan
1165-21 GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR) 7-11-04 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
11/-1111 SEABASS (IRE) 9-11-03 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE
FU1113 APT APPROACH (IRE) 9-11-02 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3541-10 REBEL DU MAQUIS (FR) 7-11-02 Kathy Stuart Paul Nicholls
4-U1231 CHAMPION COURT (IRE) 7-11-02 M Boothright Martin Keighley
22-3151 CANNINGTON BROOK (IRE) 8-11-02 Sara Biggins & Celia Djivanovic Colin Tizzard
012-414 AERIAL (FR) 6-11-01 Tony Hayward and Barry Fulton Paul Nicholls
111/1/00/- JACK THE GIANT (IRE) 10-10-13 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson
P-13232 HECTOR’S CHOICE (FR) 8-10-13 James and Jean Potter Richard Lee
003134 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 9-10-11 E A P Scouller David Pipe
214012 MICHEAL FLIPS (IRE) 8-10-11 Martin Tedham Andy Turnell
211323 NOTUS DE LA TOUR (FR) 6-10-10 D Bradshaw, J Dale, P Deal, J Smee, W Walsh David Pipe
661-B03 MATUHI 9-10-10 Willsford Racing Incorporated David Pipe
112451 RENARD (FR) 7-10-10 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
0-0010F FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 11-10-10 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
2013-00 DAN BREEN (IRE) 7-10-09 Stuart & Simon Mercer David Pipe
3P-1254 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 8-10-09 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
012122 KUMBESHWAR 5-10-09 McNeill Family & Nigel Bunter Alan King
5F04U2 TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 10-10-09 Give Every Man His Due Nick Gifford
224160 KING EDMUND 9-10-09 Anthony Ward-Thomas Chris Gordon
24/0P-50 CRACK AWAY JACK 8-10-08 GDM Partnership Paul Nicholls
P0-5121 STEWARTS HOUSE (IRE) 10-10-08 Double Trouble Partnership Tim Vaughan
112111 HUNT BALL (IRE) 7-10-08 Anthony Knott Keiran Burke
1F342P PURE FAITH (IRE) 8-10-08 P Bowling, S Scott, R Harvey & Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
11-P3U0 DIVERS (FR) 8-10-08 Let’s Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
12-0305 HOLMWOOD LEGEND 11-10-06 Brian Derrick Keiran Burke
30/-003P SHAKERVILZ (FR) 9-10-05 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
462-121 BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 7-10-04 Mrs Lesley Field Alan King
10-5356 AIGLE D’OR 9-10-04 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
1-06100 CARRIGMARTIN (IRE) 7-10-03 J P McManus Eddie Harty IRE
1-F5U3P GILBARRY (IRE) 7-10-03 Mrs Peter Bond Jonjo O’Neill
20112/-0 SALUT FLO (FR) 7-10-03 Allan Stennett David Pipe
1-3P111 QUINCY DES PICTONS (FR) 8-10-03 BPD Ltd Alan Jones
4014F2 OUT NOW (IRE) 8-10-02 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes Edward O’Grady IRE
454111 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 5-10-01 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
032300 MAD MOOSE (IRE) 8-10-01 Middleham Park Racing XXXV & Partner Nigel Twiston-Davies
43-0003 DE BOITRON (FR) 8-10-01 Mrs J Morgan & Lindsey Shaw Ferdy Murphy
06F-246 PICKAMUS (FR) 9-10-00 Neville Statham & Family Henry Daly
0-P2332 ACKERTAC (IRE) 7-10-00 Mark Aspey & Steve Catton Nigel Twiston-Davies
B161P4 QUITO DU TRESOR (FR) 8-10-00 Jo Tracey Lucinda Russell
32F213 GATES OF ROME (IRE) 8-10-00 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE
6-0301U CHARINGWORTH (IRE) 9-9-13 Simon Roberts & A & S Enterprises Ferdy Murphy
1U-20P5 FINE PARCHMENT (IRE) 9-9-13 N W A Bannister Charlie Mann
0FP-3P4 GANSEY (IRE) 10-9-13 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
5U2340 VINO GRIEGO (FR) 7-9-12 Clive Stedman Gary Moore
0-F11P2 EDUCATED EVANS (IRE) 7-9-12 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
34303-0 DEAL DONE (FR) 8-9-11 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
11PPP0 SCHINDLER’S GOLD (IRE) 10-9-10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
25601U GLAM GERRY (IRE) 8-9-10 Barry Connell Colm Murphy IRE
42/P20-P AIMIGAYLE 9-9-09 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
212504 RILEYEV (FR) 7-9-09 John Mayne Venetia Williams
U03-P12 CARRICKBOY (IRE) 8-9-08 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
0-51310 CARPINCHO (FR) 8-9-08 W D Glover & P Chapman Sarah Humphrey
22U322 THE COCKNEY MACKEM (IRE) 6-9-08 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
121P-P1 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) 9-9-08 Piers Pottinger Mark Bradstock
22-1345 BOTTMAN (IRE) 7-9-07 The Oxymorons Tim Vaughan
PU336F RIGUEZ DANCER 8-9-07 Let’s Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
130r63 KAKAGH (IRE) 8-9-06 Liam Breslin Bill Harney IRE
552002 PEAK RAIDER (IRE) 8-9-06 Swings & Roundabouts Syndicate Tommy Carberry IRE
024303 LIFE OF A LUSO (IRE) 8-9-05 Mareildar Racing Part 1 Paul Henderson
4-32114 MARODIMA (FR) 9-9-05 Mareildar Racing Part 2 Jamie Snowden
304-436 PIGEON ISLAND 9-9-05 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
031161 NICEONEFRANKIE 6-9-04 The Gambling Cousins Venetia Williams
34/-0202 KILCREA ASLA (IRE) 11-9-04 Laura Day Graeme McPherson
P0F1PP ONLY VINTAGE (USA) 12-9-04 D S Dennis Paul Henderson
5/-P4133 PENTIFFIC (NZ) 9-9-04 P Sinn, P Lawrence, L Sutcliffe, M Smith Venetia Williams
5F15PF- MARESCSOU (FR) 7-9-03 Marescsou Partnership Venetia Williams
0-412PP FREE WORLD (IRE) 10-9-03 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
40P-P45 PLEIN POUVOIR (FR) 9-8-13 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
101216 DONT TELL SAILOR (IRE) 6-8-10 P And Mrs G A Clarke Jennie Candlish
0-P0430 I’M A LEGEND 10-8-08 Wincanton Race Club Neil Mulholland
441F23 BALLYOLIVER 8-8-07 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
78 entries remain
12 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING ENTRY HAS BEEN SCRATCHED:
ROUDOUDOU VILLE (FR)

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
(AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Thursday, March 15, 2012, three miles and one and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds and
upwards rated 0-145. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb.
Entries closed February 21 (104 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final
declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012
May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
0P2F-60 ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 10-11-12 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
266-312 UP THE BEAT 7-11-11 Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE
U6P-15F EXMOOR RANGER (IRE) 10-11-11 The Rangers Partnership Victor Dartnall
3F-30P0 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 9-11-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
130-F2P PEARLYSTEPS 9-11-09 The Glazeley Partnership Henry Daly
P13000 THARAWAAT (IRE) 7-11-09 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
2313P2 SWING BILL (FR) 11-11-08 David Johnson David Pipe
P/022-01 FAASEL (IRE) 11-11-08 Jim Ennis David Pipe
131/1/-0P MICHEL LE BON (FR) 9-11-08 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
2F-63F2 BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 9-11-08 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
2112U1 HELPSTON 8-11-08 Pam Sly Pam Sly
30/-003P SHAKERVILZ (FR) 9-11-07 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
1P-6P60 WYMOTT (IRE) 8-11-07 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
0-15PP3 BILLIE MAGERN 8-11-07 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
P/5000-P BACKSTAGE (FR) 10-11-06 MPR & Capranny Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
2-51051 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 10-11-06 The Lock Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE
222121 BLENHEIM BROOK (IRE) 7-11-06 The County Set Three Lucinda Russell
5-000(0)1 ON BORROWED WINGS (IRE) 9-11-05 Andrew Wates David Arbuthnot
1-F5U3P GILBARRY (IRE) 7-11-05 Mrs Peter Bond Jonjo O’Neill
212242 FOUR COMMANDERS (IRE) 6-11-05 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
1FP-551 MOSTLY BOB (IRE) 9-11-04 Favourites Racing XXVI Philip Hobbs
11-2321 MIDNIGHT APPEAL 7-11-04 David Sewell Alan King
1432P0 BENBANE HEAD (USA) 8-11-04 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
6513U3 START ME UP (IRE) 8-11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
120U3P QHILIMAR (FR) 8-11-03 Whites of Coventry & Stephen Dunn Charlie Longsdon
162-P35 MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 13-11-03 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
212254 YOUR BUSY (IRE) 9-11-03 Ronan O’Gara James Nash IRE
24-11P LOOSE PREFORMER (IRE) 6-11-03 Kerr-Dineen, Lloyd Webber & Nielsen Nicky Henderson
U2-U534 ADAMS ISLAND (IRE) 8-11-03 Naughty Lads Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
12-2211 MIC’S DELIGHT (IRE) 8-11-03 The Higos Hopefuls Victor Dartnall
023P0(1) THE HOLLINWELL 9-11-02 Mr and Mrs Neil Iveson Ferdy Murphy
5F-4245 PASSATO (GER) 8-11-02 P Ponting Jo Davis
10/1P/1-4 SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE) 8-11-02 Mrs H Brown Venetia Williams
513P-PP BE THERE IN FIVE (IRE) 8-11-02 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
4112U3 FRONTIER SPIRIT (IRE) 8-11-02 Jump For Fun Racing Nigel Twiston-Davies
P64115 QIANSHAN LEADER (IRE) 8-11-02 The Pick ‘N’ Mix Partnership Emma Lavelle
2-2F11F BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 8-11-01 Massive Ian Williams
31-0321 HARPSY CORD (IRE) 6-11-00 Alan & Ann Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
0-31504 NEPTUNE EQUESTER 9-11-00 Koo’s Racing Club Brian Ellison
1-11506 ESTATES RECOVERY (IRE) 7-11-00 Threemorelargeones James Evans
31/20-PP FORZY ORIGNY (FR) 10-11-00 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
20-5211 BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 7-11-00 T Conway, Mrs Conway, T G Warren Noel Chance
3P6-3P0 SLIPPERS PERCY (IRE) 10-11-00 A J Morley Jo Davis
35P/621- FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 9-11-00 Robert Watson Noel Meade IRE
6P-052P FREDO (IRE) 8-11-00 Jacky Allen Ian Williams
0-63643 PIRAYA (FR) 9-11-00 Terry Neill David Pipe
2F23P4 OUR VICTORIA (IRE) 7-10-13 R Furlong Colin Bowe IRE
3-PU622 TULLINTAIN (IRE) 9-10-13 Mary Tyner Robert Tyner IRE
34303-0 DEAL DONE (FR) 8-10-13 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
201F3P STRONGBOWS LEGEND 7-10-12 Box A45 Charlie Longsdon
1/03-011 PAINTER MAN (FR) 10-10-12 David & Elaine Long David Pipe
310-322 MARINGO BAY (IRE) 7-10-12 John & Peter Heron Charlie Mann
121362 COURT RED HANDED (IRE) 7-10-12 P Chapman Sarah Humphrey
60-4P10 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 12-10-12 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
420265 OUR ISLAND (IRE) 7-10-12 David Fox Tim Vaughan
3P-PF05 ALFIE SHERRIN 9-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
1-15220 TIME FOR SPRING (IRE) 8-10-10 MacEchern, Pottinger, Badcock Charlie Longsdon
660-P42 SADDLERS STORM (IRE) 10-10-10 R T Mcloughlin/J McLoughlin/Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
16-2065 SONA SASTA (IRE) 9-10-10 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
20-P102 TRIANGULAR (USA) 7-10-09 Henrietta Charlet Tom George
PU336F RIGUEZ DANCER 8-10-09 Let’s Live Racing Ferdy Murphy
01UU10 MADE IN TIME (IRE) 7-10-09 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis
231-531 GURTACRUE (IRE) 7-10-08 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
2-24P22 ALDERTUNE (IRE) 8-10-08 Bunty Millard Paul Nicholls
130r63 KAKAGH (IRE) 8-10-08 Liam Breslin Bill Harney IRE
553406 THE SAWYER (BEL) 12-10-08 D R Fear Bob Buckler
1-PP135 THE HARD HAT (IRE) 8-10-07 Shane Harrington Colm Murphy IRE
221123 DEFINITE DAWN (IRE) 8-10-07 Robert Kirkland Tim Vaughan
152153 COTTAGE OAK (IRE) 9-10-07 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
222F3P INSIDE DEALER (IRE) 8-10-07 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
463PFP FAHRISEE (IRE) 9-10-07 Hugh Williams & R Lewis Evan Williams
0F21U4 MISTER HYDE (IRE) 7-10-07 Bensaranat Club & W McLuskey Jonjo O’Neill
00-5P30 WHINSTONE BOY (IRE) 11-10-07 Exit 36 Racing Club Caroline Bailey
444423 CAPTAIN AMERICO (IRE) 10-10-06 Martin Tedham James Ewart
5/-P4133 PENTIFFIC (NZ) 9-10-06 P Sinn, P Lawrence, L Sutcliffe, M Smith Venetia Williams
213-054 ALDERLUCK (IRE) 9-10-06 Celia Rayner David Pipe
4216F0 TEMPLE LORD (FR) 6-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0-412PP FREE WORLD (IRE) 10-10-05 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
2/4/-3F21 THE FALKLANDER 8-10-05 J B Sumner Henry Daly
P-1P503 NIKOLA (FR) 11-10-05 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
5F15PF- MARESCSOU (FR) 7-10-05 Marescsou Partnership Venetia Williams
313-U4F MASTER FIDDLE 7-10-04 Bunny Roberts Nicky Henderson
41F-511 VALLEY VIEW (IRE) 6-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0PP-233 WOLF MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
4-21144 RUNSHAN (IRE) 12-10-03 Terry & Sarah Amos David Bridgwater
1PP2/-P1 MARK THE BOOK (IRE) 11-10-03 D Allen Ben Case
22-F113 BAREL OF LAUGHS (IRE) 6-10-02 Louise Jones/Mrs Peter Andrews Jim Culloty IRE
534-21R BALLYCOLIN 9-10-02 MichaelKearney, Stephen Sinclair, Ian Duncan Ian Duncan IRE
2F/23-53 MARUFO (IRE) 10-10-02 Michelle Isaacs Philip Hobbs
000-33U HILLS OF ARAN 10-10-02 Keith Goldsworthy Keith Goldsworthy
40P-P45 PLEIN POUVOIR (FR) 9-10-01 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
P3-5U20 MINELLA THEATRE (IRE) 9-10-01 Middleham Park Racing XXIV & Dan Gilbert Lawney Hill
4-41F GOTOYOURPLAY (IRE) 8-10-01 Miss S Douglas-Pennant Andy Turnell
2-20P30 BALLYVESEY (IRE) 7-10-00 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
500320 ASKMEROE (IRE) 9-10-00 A F Shiels & Niall Reilly Tony Martin IRE
60F45P FORT VIEW (IRE) 8-10-00 Guy and Sophie Henderson Polly Gundry
0-54616 BRUNSWICK GOLD (IRE) 7-9-13 Phil Martin Steve Gollings
050-421 GLENS BOY (IRE) 8-9-12 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Henrietta Knight
122-35r OCA DE THAIX (FR) 10-9-12 Keith Goldsworthy Keith Goldsworthy
441F23 BALLYOLIVER 8-9-09 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
3-4FP14 OSCAR CLOSE (IRE) 7-9-08 Wayne Hennessey George Baker
016223 NOT SO SURE DICK (IRE) 7-9-03 Peter Earl, Lin Baker & Irene Paterson George Baker
102 entries
22 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSE HAS BEEN EXPUNGED:
COLBERT STATION (IRE)
THE FOLLOWING HORSE HAS BEEN SCRATCHED:
HOPEFUL START (IRE)

THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race £70,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.05pm, Friday, March 16 2012, two miles and one furlong. For five-year-olds and
upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February
21 (109 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am,
March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some
overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
0-11300 BRAMPOUR (IRE) 5-11-12 Banks, Blackshaw & Gannon Paul Nicholls
02P-522 GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 8-11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
1-60201 THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 5-11-04 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
23134-3 STARLUCK (IRE) 7-11-01 Andrew Wates David Arbuthnot
462-04(4) CLERK’S CHOICE (IRE) 6-11-01 Michael Banks Oliver Sherwood
1-65410 FINAL APPROACH 6-11-00 Douglas Taylor Willie Mullins IRE
46-1145 MOON DICE (IRE) 7-11-00 Three Friers Cross Syndicate Paul Flynn IRE
0-25036 MARSH WARBLER 5-10-13 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
143111 BLAZING TEMPO (IRE) 8-10-12 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
113-641 SIRE DE GRUGY (FR) 6-10-12 The Preston Family & Friends Gary Moore
131252 KALANN (IRE) 5-10-10 K McConnell Sabrina Harty IRE
426200 VIA GALILEI (IRE) 7-10-09 Clive Stedman Gary Moore
31-1132 UBI ACE 6-10-09 N J Maher Tim Walford
12144 PROSPECT WELLS (FR) 7-10-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls
012206 SAILORS WARN (IRE) 5-10-08 Patrick Wilmott Edward O’Grady IRE
4-21313 RAYA STAR (IRE) 6-10-08 Simon Munir Alan King
5-10520 DESERT CRY (IRE) 6-10-07 NYPD Racing Donald McCain
222533 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 10-10-07 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
02-6134 THE BULL HAYES (IRE) 6-10-06 J Wholey Jessica Harrington IRE
30-3265 DIRAR (IRE) 7-10-05 M White/M Reeder/Emma Johansen-Wooder Gordon Elliott IRE
12-4120 EMPIRE LEVANT (USA) 5-10-05 Sir Alex Ferguson, Ged Mason, R Wood & P Done Paul Nicholls
31F5P-0 DEE EE WILLIAMS (IRE) 9-10-05 Give Every Man His Due Nick Gifford
11405-3 LOCAL HERO (GER) 5-10-05 P J Martin Steve Gollings
01-3F22 FAR AWAY SO CLOSE (IRE) 7-10-05 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
3-20232 SAPHIR RIVER (FR) 6-10-04 Fat Gary Sports Michael Scudamore
1-5F1 MODULE (FR) 5-10-04 Simon Clarke Tom George
0135P1 ATTAGLANCE 6-10-04 H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder Malcolm Jefferson
211050 VIVA COLONIA (IRE) 7-10-04 Bolingbroke Racing, Mersey Racing David O’Meara
610120 ALDERWOOD (IRE) 8-10-04 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
F/111-06 SILVERHAND (IRE) 8-10-04 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
11-U143 LIFESTYLE 6-10-03 The Turf Club & David Ford Nicky Henderson
04-5360 ALARAZI (IRE) 8-10-03 Johnny Eddis Lucy Wadham
20112/-0 SALUT FLO (FR) 7-10-02 Allan Stennett David Pipe
366041 IDARAH (USA) 9-10-02 Liam Mulryan Paul Cashman IRE
611P26 PLAN A (IRE) 5-10-02 Liam Mulryan Gordon Elliott IRE
311435 EDGARDO SOL (FR) 5-10-02 Axom XXXII Paul Nicholls
1-11134 HAZY TOM (IRE) 6-10-02 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
21-P00P HELL’S BAY (FR) 10-10-02 A G Fear & A J Norman Colin Tizzard
12306/1/- SNAP TIE (IRE) 10-10-02 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
212 VULCANITE (IRE) 5-10-01 Pearl Bloodstock Ltd Charlie Longsdon
42-1113 MAGNIFIQUE ETOILE 5-10-01 Magnifique Etoile Partnership Charlie Longsdon
12-0200 HIGGY’S RAGAZZO (FR) 5-10-01 I Higginson Nicky Henderson
14-2121 IT’S A GIMME (IRE) 5-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
3304(3)2 MEGASTAR 7-10-01 Hinds Waddingham Arthur Herbert Gary Moore
110363 REDERA (IRE) 6-10-01 Peter William Partnership Tony Martin IRE
30-42F5 OLOFI (FR) 6-10-01 McNeill Family Tom George
30-1006 PATEESE (FR) 7-10-01 The Test Valley Partnership Philip Hobbs
3U4260 RIGIDITY 5-10-00 Pearn’s Pharmacies Ltd Tim Vaughan
0-00150 CICERON (IRE) 6-10-00 Verrier, Bowditch, Secretan Venetia Williams
62/11-03 DARE ME (IRE) 8-10-00 Trevor Hemmings Philip Hobbs
10//- MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 7-10-00 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
2013-00 DAN BREEN (IRE) 7-10-00 Stuart & Simon Mercer David Pipe
1130(1)0 ABERGAVENNY 5-10-00 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
421 TED SPREAD 5-10-00 False Nose ‘n Glasses Partnership Paul Nicholls
10-1316 KNIGHT PASS (IRE) 6-10-00 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
541153 IL FENOMENO (ITY) 6-10-00 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
10321 IFYOULETMEFINISH (IRE) 5-10-00 Bradley Partnership Jeremy Scott
1321 BOURNE 6-10-00 Timeform Betfair Racing Club & M Taylor Donald McCain
1-13000 STREET ENTERTAINER (IRE) 5-9-13 Barnett, Manasseh & Partners David Pipe
42114 INGLEBY SPIRIT 5-9-13 Percy/Green Racing Richard Fahey
235312 COTILLION 6-9-13 Paul Vogt Ian Williams
1-12315 MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 6-9-13 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
00-0330 SKI SUNDAY 7-9-12 Scarlet Pimpernel Tim Vaughan
0-01321 CITIZENSHIP 6-9-12 Fresh By Nature Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
01-1463 ARTHURIAN LEGEND 7-9-12 R T Kanter & A J Scrimgeour Philip Hobbs
214506 FLYCORN (IRE) 6-9-11 J J Devlin Tom Hogan IRE
P1140(0) COURT IN SESSION (IRE) 7-9-11 The Figjam Partnership Martin Keighley
3202-31 DREAM ESTEEM 7-9-11 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
001-326 ART PROFESSOR (IRE) 8-9-11 Jeremy Hancock Venetia Williams
111/0-30 ORZARE (IRE) 6-9-10 Bryan Fry Gary Moore
122326 NEAREST THE PIN (IRE) 7-9-10 Sox Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
13/2/-011 ABOU BEN (IRE) 10-9-09 P McElroy Andy Oliver IRE
23-2324 CRYSTAL ROCK (IRE) 7-9-09 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
311401 DUL AR AN OL (IRE) 11-9-09 Rockview Racing Club John McConnell IRE
1213P-2 CELTUS (FR) 5-9-09 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
131223 JOHNS SPIRIT (IRE) 5-9-09 Christopher Johnston Jonjo O’Neill
1-3460(0) ZANIR (FR) 8-9-09 Laura Day Graeme McPherson
340-P16 AKULA (IRE) 5-9-09 Jay Three Racing Mark Tompkins
4U1131 DONTPAYTHEFERRYMAN (USA) 7-9-09 Koo’s Racing Club Brian Ellison
250111- RED MERLIN (IRE) 7-9-09 Timeform Betfair Racing Club & M Taylor Donald McCain
462112 STORMY WEATHER (FR) 6-9-09 Keith Hanson & Steve Catchpole Brian Ellison
D5-1U41 HEATHER ROYAL 6-9-08 Rita Brown Nicky Henderson
0-04111 CHESIL BEACH BOY 9-9-08 Chris Pugsley John Coombe
24-4P52 PASCHA BERE (FR) 9-9-08 Mr and Mrs Mark Tracey Nick Gifford
F0404F BARACAS (FR) 7-9-08 Martina Griffin Eoin Griffin IRE
130250 FIRST IN THE QUEUE (IRE) 5-9-08 Liam Breslin Nicky Henderson
3-66111 GRAMS AND OUNCES 5-9-08 Ron Williams John Flint
0120-3P NO SECRETS (IRE) 8-9-08 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
101-530 PAINTBALL (IRE) 5-9-07 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
02-11P(2) ASCENDANT 6-9-07 Andrew Reid Andrew Reid
0-63514 LUCAINDUBAI (IRE) 6-9-06 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
24303-0 MONETARY FUND (USA) 6-9-06 A Brooks Venetia Williams
5-50130 GRAFITE 7-9-05 Dr Jeff Dalton & C Shankland Brendan Powell
361060 KING’S PARADE 5-9-04 Aidan Whelan Aidan Whelan IRE
1B26 CRY OF FREEDOM (USA) 6-9-04 Bloomfields John Ferguson
41-1200 EASTLAKE (IRE) 6-9-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
5/000/0-2 KANDARI (FR) 8-9-03 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
224425 HELIUM (FR) 7-9-03 G Thompson, C J Leech, P Stock Sophie Leech
206542 KNIGHT IN PURPLE 8-9-02 A J Wall, G Hicks & N Hooper John Mackie
P0FPR6 GLENSTAL ABBEY (IRE) 8-9-02 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
221404 ROWAN TIGER 6-9-01 Paul Jenkins Dr Richard Newland
132400 BOOK’EM DANNO (IRE) 6-9-01 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
262211- SILVERLORD (FR) 8-9-01 Miss Stephanie Swift Gordon Elliott IRE
1-11422 AINE’S DELIGHT (IRE) 6-8-13 Andrew Turnell Andy Turnell
342114 SNOW BLIZZARD (IRE) 5-8-13 Davies & Price Rebecca Curtis
622104 DRUMSHAMBO (USA) 6-8-12 The Grouse Partnership Venetia Williams
10/0063- OPEN DAY (IRE) 6-8-11 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
03U-511 DOUBLE HANDFUL (GER) 6-8-10 The Sunday Night Partnership Lawney Hill
108 entries
22 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED:
CLOSE HOUSE

MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 2, £45,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Friday, March 16, 2012, two miles and four and a half furlongs. For four-year-olds and
upwards rated 0-145. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries
closed February 21 (193 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration
stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not
include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
1-60201 THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 5-12-06 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
314424 I’MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 10-11-12 Jo Tracey David Pipe
220-111 MOLOTOF (FR) 5-11-12 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
41/-33 SERGENT GUIB’S (FR) 6-11-10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
41F1 LOVCEN (GER) 7-11-09 The Barbury Apes Alan King
222533 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 10-11-09 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
F63-00(2) SIR HARRY ORMESHER 9-11-09 David Sewell Alan King
046124 TORPHICHEN 7-11-08 Million in Mind Partnership Alan King
P-F5P(2)0 TORNADO BOB (IRE) 7-11-07 Diana Whateley Donald McCain
P13000 THARAWAAT (IRE) 7-11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
12-4120 EMPIRE LEVANT (USA) 5-11-07 Sir Alex Ferguson, Ged Mason, R Wood & P Done Paul Nicholls
0-P0101 TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 5-11-07 Muhammad Nadeem Khan Venetia Williams
01-3F22 FAR AWAY SO CLOSE (IRE) 7-11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
02U205 BATTLE GROUP 7-11-07 Jolly Boys Outing David Pipe
460-053 I’M SO LUCKY 10-11-07 Sheila Brookhouse David Pipe
110-P4P QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 8-11-07 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
1-5F1 MODULE (FR) 5-11-06 Simon Clarke Tom George
F5P222 SHOREACRES (IRE) 9-11-06 David Nash Brendan Powell
1313-2P WYSE HILL TEABAGS 7-11-06 Mr & Mrs Philip Smith Jim Goldie
3-20232 SAPHIR RIVER (FR) 6-11-06 Fat Gary Sports Michael Scudamore
F/111-06 SILVERHAND (IRE) 8-11-06 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
0135P1 ATTAGLANCE 6-11-06 H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder Malcolm Jefferson
10-3214 FIRST FANDANGO 5-11-06 WRB Racing 40 & Premier Chance Racing Tim Vaughan
0-FP112 NAGPUR (FR) 6-11-06 Miss S Douglas-Pennant Venetia Williams
124P-64 DUNRAVEN STORM (IRE) 7-11-06 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
P15111 ORIGINAL OPTION (IRE) 7-11-06 Mrs M O’Driscoll Noel Meade IRE
206-33(6) BARWELL BRIDGE 6-11-05 Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
611P26 PLAN A (IRE) 5-11-04 Liam Mulryan Gordon Elliott IRE
51-0600 PRINCE ERIK 8-11-04 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
20112/-0 SALUT FLO (FR) 7-11-04 Allan Stennett David Pipe
311435 EDGARDO SOL (FR) 5-11-04 Axom XXXII Paul Nicholls
46-54U6 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 5-11-04 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
4/611-45 VEILED 6-11-04 Pump & Plant Services Ltd Nicky Henderson
2366041 IDARAH (USA) 9-11-04 Liam Mulryan Paul Cashman IRE
6111/0-4 QASPAL (FR) 8-11-03 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
14-2121 IT’S A GIMME (IRE) 5-11-03 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
1F111 OPEN HEARTED 5-11-03 The Queen Nicky Henderson
30-1006 PATEESE (FR) 7-11-03 The Test Valley Partnership Philip Hobbs
003134 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 9-11-03 E A P Scouller David Pipe
101341 ARAB LEAGUE (IRE) 7-11-03 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
110363 REDERA (IRE) 6-11-03 Peter William Partnership Tony Martin IRE
5-31144 BALLY LEGEND 7-11-03 Brian Derrick Caroline Keevil
0-0131 OSCAR NOMINEE (IRE) 5-11-02 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
421 TED SPREAD 5-11-02 False Nose ‘n Glasses Partnership Paul Nicholls
62/11-03 DARE ME (IRE) 8-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Philip Hobbs
3U4260 RIGIDITY 5-11-02 Pearn’s Pharmacies Ltd Tim Vaughan
2013-00 DAN BREEN (IRE) 7-11-02 Stuart & Simon Mercer David Pipe
041-363 ACT OF KALANISI (IRE) 6-11-02 Clive Stedman & Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
2F-0000 SON OF FLICKA 8-11-02 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain
541153 IL FENOMENO (ITY) 6-11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
13P2-55 AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE) 8-11-02 Fulton, Donlon, Kilduff & Scott-MacDonald Paul Nicholls
2/04-632 LIKE MINDED 8-11-02 Jim Lewis, Derek Holder & Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
661-B03 MATUHI 9-11-02 Willsford Racing Incorporated David Pipe
1321 BOURNE 6-11-02 Timeform Betfair Racing Club & M Taylor Donald McCain
1130(1)0 ABERGAVENNY 5-11-02 Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway Brian Ellison
10-1316 KNIGHT PASS (IRE) 6-11-02 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
1-13000 STREET ENTERTAINER (IRE) 5-11-01 Barnett, Manasseh & Partners David Pipe
5-13424 WELL REGARDED (IRE) 7-11-01 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle
41121 CAPE DUTCH (IRE) 5-11-01 Bloomfields John Ferguson
2-11110 GRANDADS HORSE 6-11-01 Whites of Coventry Limited Charlie Longsdon
11131 MUSH MIR (IRE) 5-11-01 M Khan X2 Nicky Henderson
0-25110 OHIO GOLD (IRE) 6-11-01 P M Warren Colin Tizzard
235312 COTILLION 6-11-01 Paul Vogt Ian Williams
141-2F0 TONIC MELLYSSE (FR) 5-11-01 Simon Munir Paul Nicholls
1-12315 MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 6-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
00-0330 SKI SUNDAY 7-11-00 Scarlet Pimpernel Tim Vaughan
121P-P1 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) 9-11-00 Piers Pottinger Mark Bradstock
303312 BOCCIANI (GER) 7-11-00 John MacGregor Brian Ellison
10-0212 STAR NEUVILLE (FR) 6-11-00 Barry Connell John Hanlon IRE
116231 IXORA (IRE) 6-11-00 The Ixora Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
102006 POZYC (FR) 6-11-00 John Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
0-01321 CITIZENSHIP 6-11-00 Fresh By Nature Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
05P211 CHANGING TIMES (IRE) 6-10-13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
30-3241 KELLS BELLE (IRE) 6-10-13 Brian, Gwen, Terri & Kelly Griffiths Nicky Henderson
621450 FLYCORN (IRE) 6-10-13 J J Devlin Tom Hogan IRE
0PP-233 WOLF MOON (IRE) 9-10-13 Louise Jones Martin Keighley
1143 TOP OF THE RANGE (IRE) 5-10-13 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson
P1140(0) COURT IN SESSION (IRE) 7-10-13 The Figjam Partnership Martin Keighley
0-11514 SIVOLA DE SIVOLA (FR) 6-10-13 D O’Donohoe, S & P Nelson & D Silvester Tom George
23-2231 GROVE PRIDE 7-10-13 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
3202-31 DREAM ESTEEM 7-10-13 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
16-3320 ERICHT (IRE) 6-10-13 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
4-22141 GORMANSTOWN CUCKOO 8-10-13 Val Butcher Michael Blake
001-326 ART PROFESSOR (IRE) 8-10-13 Jeremy Hancock Venetia Williams
14-5245 CLOUDY SPIRIT 7-10-13 Norma Harris Reg Hollinshead
10-121F CUCUMBER RUN (IRE) 7-10-13 The Goblyns Nicky Henderson
U-01020 FRONTIER DANCER (IRE) 8-10-12 Jump For Fun Racing Lawney Hill
120-211 TOUR D’ARGENT (FR) 5-10-12 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
213 ALL THE ACES (IRE) 7-10-12 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
111/0-30 ORZARE (IRE) 6-10-12 Bryan Fry Gary Moore
22123 AMERICAN SPIN 8-10-11 G Collacott Luke Dace
100000 MARTIN SCRUFF (IRE) 6-10-11 Liam Mulryan Gordon Elliott IRE
0/214-11 POOLE MASTER 7-10-11 G Thompson David Pipe
4F-0440 INDIAN DAUDAIE (FR) 5-10-11 Timeform Betfair Racing Club & Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
351320 DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 6-10-11 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-13244 HE’LLBEREMEMBERED (IRE) 9-10-11 Mary Lett/Paul Fahey Paul Fahey IRE
213133 SECRET EDGE 4-10-11 Nigel Bunter & David Anderson Alan King
131223 JOHNS SPIRIT (IRE) 5-10-11 Christopher Johnston Jonjo O’Neill
113 PERPETUALLY (IRE) 6-10-11 Bloomfields John Ferguson
511032 LOS NADIS (GER) 8-10-11 Ian Dalgleish Jim Goldie
230P-16 FIULIN 7-10-11 Robin Geffen David Pipe
311401 DUL AR AN OL (IRE) 11-10-11 Rockview Racing Club John McConnell IRE
23-2324 CRYSTAL ROCK (IRE) 7-10-11 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
4U1131 DONTPAYTHEFERRYMAN (USA) 7-10-11 Koo’s Racing Club Brian Ellison
1-00251 DOONEY ROCK (IRE) 8-10-11 Rita McAllister Michael McElhone IRE
1213P-2 CELTUS (FR) 5-10-11 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson
3-66111 GRAMS AND OUNCES 5-10-10 Ron Williams John Flint
F0404F BARACAS (FR) 7-10-10 Martina Griffin Eoin Griffin IRE
421-11 NATIVE GALLERY (IRE) 7-10-10 William Tyrer Ben De Haan
2/1- BALGARRY (FR) 5-10-10 Brocade Racing David Pipe
0-1034(2) HARRY HUNT 5-10-10 Arion Racing Graeme McPherson
0120-3P NO SECRETS (IRE) 8-10-10 Malcolm Denmark David Pipe
41210 BAR DE LIGNE (FR) 6-10-10 Phil Martin Steve Gollings
1-22446 ARCTIC COURT (IRE) 8-10-10 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Jim Goldie
50-242 BRASS TAX (IRE) 6-10-09 Carolyn Kendrick Ben Case
4U/0-141 VAST CONSUMPTION (IRE) 9-10-09 Michael O’Neill Willie Mullins IRE
001216 THAT’LL DO ME (IRE) 6-10-09 Mrs M McMahon Ted Walsh IRE
1332/-62 VOLADOR (IRE) 8-10-09 Louisville Syndicate II Philip Hobbs
60-2011 AIKIDEAU (FR) 5-10-09 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe
1140-12 PROBLEMA TIC (FR) 6-10-09 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
1U0-044 ARRAYAN 7-10-08 Angela & Bill Tincknell David Pipe
24303-0 MONETARY FUND (USA) 6-10-08 A Brooks Venetia Williams
05/365-5 HOLLINS 8-10-08 R D Bickenson Micky Hammond
0-63514 LUCAINDUBAI (IRE) 6-10-08 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
4-21200 DECOY (FR) 6-10-08 Stef Stefanou David Pipe
P300-3(1) SECRET TUNE 8-10-08 R Davies Charlie Longsdon
6/130-02 THE PIER (IRE) 6-10-08 Allan Stennett David Pipe
210100 BABY WHIZZ (IRE) 6-10-08 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
13-0226 TONY STAR (FR) 5-10-07 Thurloe 51 Philip Hobbs
12-111 SPEED MASTER (IRE) 6-10-07 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson
10321 CROSS OF HONOUR (IRE) 5-10-07 C Booth, J Hughes, M Ogilvy, R Perkins Charlie Longsdon
2-3110 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 7-10-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Nigel Twiston-Davies
5-50130 GRAFITE 7-10-07 Dr Jeff Dalton & C Shankland Brendan Powell
P3/0-605 AACHEN 8-10-07 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams
20P-133 THANKS FOR COMING 6-10-07 Unchartered Waters Nicky Henderson
F-03135 SHADOWS LENGTHEN 6-10-07 T A F Frost Mick Easterby
501-030 WHAT A CHARM (IRE) 5-10-06 Chris Jones Arthur Moore IRE
00-2145 DISTIME (IRE) 6-10-06 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
361060 KING’S PARADE 5-10-06 Aidan Whelan Aidan Whelan IRE
5141-03 TURNER BROWN (IRE) 8-10-06 Tracey O’Hare Michael O’Hare IRE
121100 ELSAFEER (IRE) 7-10-06 Delamere Cottage Racing Partners (1996) Tim Vaughan
P0/UPU-(0) HALLA SAN 10-10-06 Una Towell Richard Fahey
31300-6 SANTERA (IRE) 8-10-06 Jason Tucker Tony Carroll
41-1200 EASTLAKE (IRE) 6-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0U1U20 ELY BROWN (IRE) 7-10-06 Countrywide Vehicle Rentals Taxi Hire Rachel Hobbs
224425 HELIUM (FR) 7-10-05 G Thompson, C J Leech, P Stock Sophie Leech
52-4211 CATLEEN (IRE) 8-10-05 Peter Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
214315 COLEBROOKE 4-10-05 TMT Grand Renee Robeson
22145 JOSEPH LISTER 5-10-05 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
0-01210 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 6-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
5/000/0-2 KANDARI (FR) 8-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
2121P0 KING’S REALM (IRE) 5-10-04 Alison Thorpe & Don Jones Alison Thorpe
P0FPR6 GLENSTAL ABBEY (IRE) 8-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
0541 BIG EASY (GER) 5-10-04 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
206542 KNIGHT IN PURPLE 8-10-04 A J Wall, G Hicks & N Hooper John Mackie
2122 ASHBRITTLE 5-10-04 Peter Deal & J L Rowsell David Pipe
10-6P00 BALE O’SHEA (IRE) 8-10-03 Tracey O’Hare Michael O’Hare IRE
0/615-10 CAVITE BETA (IRE) 6-10-03 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
5003(0)P PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 8-10-03 Robert Cohen Emma Lavelle
112-243 DESTROYER DEPLOYED 6-10-03 The Craftsmen Tim Vaughan
220-362 KUILSRIVER (IRE) 5-10-03 Mrs T Brown Nick Gifford
221404 ROWAN TIGER 6-10-03 Paul Jenkins Dr Richard Newland
211 KAZLIAN (FR) 4-10-03 Twelve Pipers Piping David Pipe
30-2615 LORD REDSGIRTH (IRE) 7-10-02 Imelda O’Shaughnessy Gordon Elliott IRE
1212U3 GRABTHEGLORY (IRE) 6-10-02 Stanley Cohen Gary Moore
00/U0-6F NAMPOUR (FR) 7-10-02 Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
000024 ROWLESTONE LAD 5-10-01 Ron Williams John Flint
032211 TARVINI (IRE) 7-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
042222 BEEF TO THE HEELS (IRE) 6-10-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
3-0511(6) GORES ISLAND (IRE) 6-10-01 Collins, Horsfall, Michael & O’Sullivan Noel Chance
13-P3P1 TOP SMART 6-10-00 The Calvera Partnership No 2 Seamus Mullins
503-000 SECRET DANCER (IRE) 7-10-00 BPD Ltd Alan Jones
622104 DRUMSHAMBO (USA) 6-10-00 The Grouse Partnership Venetia Williams
2U0-302 SHEER GENIUS (IRE) 7-9-13 O Finetto John Murphy IRE
10/0063- OPEN DAY (IRE) 6-9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
34/123/-0 ABBEVILLIAN (IRE) 8-9-12 A & J Allison, D Thomas & Partners Charles Egerton
241 LEMON DROP RED (USA) 4-9-12 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Paul Webber
522-134 LAMPS 5-9-11 Val Butcher Michael Blake
50/-40(3)0 WOOLFALL TREASURE 7-9-10 Andrew Bradmore Gary Moore
26U-631 SPIRIT D’ARMOR (FR) 6-9-10 Anthony Pye-Jeary Venetia Williams
11F022 DUSKY BOB (IRE) 7-9-10 Dan Gilbert Brian Ellison
1P2233 BELLE DE FONTENAY (FR) 7-9-09 George Baker & Partners George Baker
224310 MAGIC PROSPECT (FR) 5-9-07 Taylor & Frosell Charlie Mann
0-0023 TABLE MOUNTAIN (IRE) 5-9-07 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE
3116 XENOPHON 4-9-05 Holistic Racing Ltd Brendan Powell
046000 DUROOB 10-9-05 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
004 MARTIAL LAW (IRE) 6-9-01 Robin Geffen David Pipe
22-3F0P BE KIND 6-7-13 F Michael Dai Williams
000(0) DALHAAN (USA) 7-7-12 Copped Hall Farm & Stud Luke Dace
189 entries
35 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
FINAL APPROACH, SWEET MY LORD (FR)
THE FOLLOWING HORSES ARE NOT QUALIFIED:
CLOSE HOUSE, TAIKOO

THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.15pm, Friday, March 16, 2012, two miles and half a furlong. For five-year-old and
upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (49
entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed February 29. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15.
Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Sunday, February 26, 2012. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
01651-2 FRENCH OPERA 9-11-12 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
100-320 WOOLCOMBE FOLLY (IRE) 9-11-08 The Hon Mrs Townshend Paul Nicholls
003-223 CORNAS (NZ) 10-11-04 The Gascoigne Brookes Partnership III Nick Williams
4-30430 OISEAU DE NUIT (FR) 10-11-02 Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
1165-21 GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR) 7-11-02 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
0F-1532 STAGECOACH PEARL 8-11-00 John Conroy & Jaqueline Conroy Sue Smith
003-1F3 TANKS FOR THAT (IRE) 9-10-13 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
32-1F11 KID CASSIDY (IRE) 6-10-09 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
60-1321 ASTRACAD (FR) 6-10-09 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1153F4 TAKEROC (FR) 9-10-09 Chris Giles, Paul Nicholls & Julie Derham Paul Nicholls
112451 RENARD (FR) 7-10-08 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
211323 NOTUS DE LA TOUR (FR) 6-10-08 D Bradshaw, J Dale, P Deal, J Smee, W Walsh David Pipe
012122 KUMBESHWAR 5-10-08 McNeill Family & Nigel Bunter Alan King
134-2F1 TOUBAB (FR) 6-10-07 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Paul Nicholls
2013-00 DAN BREEN (IRE) 7-10-07 Stuart & Simon Mercer David Pipe
224160 KING EDMUND 9-10-07 Anthony Ward-Thomas Chris Gordon
343353 SALUDOS (IRE) 8-10-05 T A Curran Jessica Harrington IRE
121141 QUICUYO (GER) 9-10-05 D Coppola & James Ewart James Ewart
0-12141 ERADICATE (IRE) 8-10-04 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
2-F5351 TARA ROYAL 7-10-03 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
2P-1621 BELLVANO (GER) 8-10-02 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
151312 FALCON ISLAND 7-10-02 The Butterwick Syndicate Colin Tizzard
160-1F0 ANQUETTA (IRE) 8-10-02 The Ten From Seven Nicky Henderson
3-14142 SHOT FROM THE HIP (GER) 8-10-02 J P McManus Edward O’Grady IRE
0-11244 LUCKY WILLIAM (IRE) 8-10-02 Garden Kingdom Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
311435 EDGARDO SOL (FR) 5-10-02 Axom XXXII Paul Nicholls
20112/-0 SALUT FLO (FR) 7-10-01 Allan Stennett David Pipe
113U43 LANCETTO (FR) 7-10-01 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
1-3P111 QUINCY DES PICTONS (FR) 8-10-01 BPD Ltd Alan Jones
142122 SLIEVEARDAGH (IRE) 8-10-00 Simon Davis Edward O’Grady IRE
51-5460 SILK DRUM (IRE) 7-10-00 Anthony White Dianne Sayer
U13PP0 FREE WORLD (FR) 8-9-13 Clive Smith Arthur Moore IRE
43-0003 DE BOITRON (FR) 8-9-13 Mrs J Morgan & Lindsey Shaw Ferdy Murphy
366041 IDARAH (USA) 9-9-12 Liam Mulryan Paul Cashman IRE
B161P4 QUITO DU TRESOR (FR) 8-9-12 Jo Tracey Lucinda Russell
6-0301U CHARINGWORTH (IRE) 9-9-11 Simon Roberts & A & S Enterprises Ferdy Murphy
0PP463 NOMECHEKI (FR) 10-9-11 The Stewart Family Nick Gifford
P-10626 ULTIMATE 6-9-10 Dan Gilbert Brian Ellison
0/5-0110 OLDRIK (GER) 9-9-10 D J Jones Philip Hobbs
3-F124U NORTHER BAY (FR) 9-9-10 White Hares Syndicate Eoin Griffin IRE
212504 RILEYEV (FR) 7-9-07 John Mayne Venetia Williams
3P0P14 WAKE BOARD (FR) 7-9-06 J A Provan Dr Richard Newland
163456 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 11-9-05 Safest Syndicate 3 Charlie Mann
552002 PEAK RAIDER (IRE) 8-9-04 Swings & Roundabouts Syndicate Tommy Carberry IRE
4-32114 MARODIMA (FR) 9-9-03 Mareildar Racing Part 2 Jamie Snowden
3304(3)2 MEGASTAR 7-9-03 Hinds Waddingham Arthur Herbert Gary Moore
031161 NICEONEFRANKIE 6-9-02 The Gambling Cousins Venetia Williams
5P5053 WAR PARTY 8-8-10 J A Provan, C E Stedman, Prof D E Newland Dr Richard Newland
6/1210-4 NOVIKOV 8-8-09 Nick Shutts David Evans
49 entries
8 Irish-trained

INDEX TO HORSES ENTERED IN THE 11 FESTIVAL HANDICAPS
A New Story (IRE) GL
Aachen (GB) CC, PT, MP
Abbevillian (IRE) MP
Abergavenny (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Abou Ben (IRE) VOB
Ackertac (IRE) PL, BY
Across The Bay (IRE) PT
Act of Kalanisi (IRE) CC, MP
Adams Island (IRE) PT, FK
Aerial (FR) BY
Aigle d’Or (GB) JLT, BY
Aikideau (FR) CC, MP
Aikman (IRE) PL
Aimigayle (GB) JLT, BY
Aine’s Delight (IRE) VOB
Akula (IRE) VOB
Alarazi (IRE) VOB
Alasi (GB) PL
Alderluck (IRE) FK
Aldertune (IRE) FK
Alderwood (IRE) CC, VOB
Alfie Sherrin (GB) JLT, PT, FK
All The Aces (IRE) MP
Allthekingshorses (IRE) PT
American Spin (GB) MP
American Trilogy (IRE) CC, MP
Another Jewel (IRE) GL
Anquetta (IRE) JH
Any Currency (IRE) GL
Apt Approach (IRE) BY
Arab League (IRE) CC, MP
Arabella Boy (IRE) GL
Arbor Supreme (IRE) JLT, FK
Arctic Ben (IRE) PL
Arctic Court (IRE) CC, PT, MP
Ardlui (IRE) FW
Argocat (IRE) FW
Arnaud (IRE) FW
Arrayan (GB) MP
Art Professor (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Arthurian Legend (GB) CC, VOB
Artisan (GB) FW
Asaid (GB) FW
Ascendant (GB) VOB
Ashbrittle (GB) CC, MP
Ashkazar (FR) PT
Askmeroe (IRE) GL, FK
Astracad (FR) JH
Attaglance (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Auroras Encore (IRE) PT
Baby Mix (FR) FW
Baby Whizz (IRE) MP
Backstage (FR) GL, FK
Baile Anrai (IRE) JLT, FK
Bale O’Shea (IRE) MP
Balgarry (FR) CC, MP
Ballabriggs (IRE) JLT
Bally Legend (GB) CC, MP
Ballycolin (GB) FK
Ballyfitz (GB) GL
Ballyoliver (GB) PL, BY, FK
Ballyvesey (IRE) JLT, FK
Balthazar King (IRE) GL
Bar de Ligne (FR) CC, MP
Baracas (FR) CC, VOB, MP
Barel of Laughs (IRE) JLT, PL, FK
Barwell Bridge (GB) CC, PT, MP
Bat Masterson (IRE) FW
Batonnier (FR) CC
Battle Group (GB) PL, CC, PT, MP
Be Kind (GB) MP
Be There In Five (IRE) FK
Becauseicouldntsee (IRE) JLT, FK
Beckett Rock (IRE) PT
Beef To The Heels (IRE) MP
Belle de Fontenay (FR) MP
Bellflower Boy (IRE) PT
Bellvano (GER) JH
Benbane Head (USA) JLT, FK
Ben’s Folly (IRE) PT
Big Easy (GER) CC, MP
Billie Magern (GB) JLT, FK
Blackwell Synergy (FR) PT
Blazing Tempo (IRE) VOB
Blenheim Brook (IRE) JLT, FK
Bless The Wings (IRE) PL, BY
Blue Cannon (IRE) FW
Blue Destination (GB) FW
Bocciani (GER) MP
Book’em Danno (IRE) VOB
Bottman (IRE) JLT, PL, BY
Bourne (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Brackloon High (IRE) JLT, PL, FK
Bradbury (IRE) FW
Brampour (IRE) VOB
Brass Tax (IRE) CC, MP
Brilliant Barca (GB) FW
Brunswick Gold (IRE) FK
Buena Vista (IRE) PT
Calgary Bay (IRE) BY
Cannington Brook (IRE) JLT, BY
Cantlow (IRE) CC, PT
Cape Dutch (IRE) CC, MP
Cape Tribulation (GB) CC, PT
Cappa Bleu (IRE) JLT
Captain Americo (IRE) GL, FK
Captain Sharpe (GB) FW
Carlito Brigante (IRE) CC
Carpincho (FR) BY
Carribs Leap (IRE) PT
Carrickboy (IRE) PL, BY
Carrigmartin (IRE) BY
Catch Me (GER) PT
Catleen (IRE) CC, MP
Cavite Beta (IRE) CC, MP
Celtus (FR) CC, VOB, MP
Ceol Rua (IRE) CC
Chadford (GB) FW
Chamirey (FR) GL
Champion Court (IRE) BY
Chance du Roy (FR) JLT, BY
Changing Times (IRE) CC, MP
Charingworth (IRE) JLT, BY, JH
Charminster (IRE) PL
Chartreux (FR) PT
Chesil Beach Boy (GB) VOB
Chill (IRE) FW
Ciceron (IRE) VOB
Citizenship (GB) VOB, MP
City Theatre (IRE) PL
Clarion Call (GB) FW
Clerk’s Choice (IRE) VOB
Close House (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Cloudy Spirit (GB) MP
Cockney Trucker (IRE) CC, PT, VOB, MP
Colbert Station (IRE) PL, FK
Colebrooke (GB) FW, MP
Consigliere (FR) JLT, CC, BY, MP
Cooldine (IRE) GL
Cornas (NZ) JH
Cotillion (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Cottage Oak (IRE) FK
Countrywide Flame (GB) FW
Court In Session (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Court Red Handed (IRE) FK
Crack Away Jack (GB) JLT, BY
Crafty Roberto (GB) FW
Creekside (GB) FW
Criqtonic (FR) PL
Cross of Honour (IRE) CC, MP
Cry of Freedom (USA) VOB
Crystal Rock (IRE) VOB, MP
Cucumber Run (IRE) PL, MP
Dalhaan (USA) MP
Dan Breen (IRE) CC, BY, VOB, MP, JH
Dancing Tornado (IRE) GL
Dantes King (IRE) PL
Dare Me (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Dark And Dangerous (IRE) FW
Darroun (IRE) FW
182.
Dawn Commander (GER) PT
De Boitron (FR) BY, JH
De Danu (IRE) GL
Deal Done (FR) BY, FK
Decoy (FR) CC, PT, MP
Dee Ee Williams (IRE) VOB
Definite Dawn (IRE) JLT, FK
Degas Art (IRE) PL
Den of Iniquity (GB) JLT
Desert Cry (IRE) VOB
Destroyer Deployed (GB) CC, MP
Devotion To Duty (IRE) PT
Dirar (IRE) VOB
Discoteca (GB) FW
Distime (IRE) MP
Divers (FR) JLT, BY
Doctor Pat (IRE) GL
Donnas Palm (IRE) PL
Dont Tell Sailor (IRE) JLT, PL, BY
Dontpaytheferryman (USA) VOB, MP
Dooney Rock (IRE) CC, PT, MP
Dorset Square (IRE) PT
Double Dizzy (GB) GL
Double Handful (GER) VOB
Double Ross (IRE) CC, MP
Dr Darcey (GB) FW
Dream Alliance (GB) GL
Dream Esteem (GB) VOB, MP
Drumshambo (USA) CC, VOB, MP
Dubawi Dancer (GB) FW
Dul Ar An Ol (IRE) VOB, MP
Dunraven Storm (IRE) CC, MP
Duroob (GB) PT, MP
Dusky Bob (IRE) MP
Eagle Rock (IRE) FW
Eastlake (IRE) CC, PT, VOB, MP
Easydoesit (IRE) FW
Edeymi (IRE) FW
Edgardo Sol (FR) VOB, MP, JH
Educated Evans (IRE) PL, BY
El Lobo (FR) PL
Elsafeer (IRE) MP
Ely Brown (IRE) PT, MP
Emmaslegend (GB) CC
Empire Levant (USA) VOB, MP
Eradicate (IRE) JH
Ericht (IRE) MP
Estates Recovery (IRE) FK
Exmoor Ranger (IRE) JLT, FK
Faasel (IRE) FK
Fahrisee (IRE) FK
Fair Along (GER) JLT
Falcon Island (GB) PL, JH
Far Away So Close (IRE) PL, VOB, MP
Featherbed Lane (IRE) CC
Final Approach (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Fine Parchment (IRE) BY
Finger Onthe Pulse (IRE) BY
Fire Fighter (IRE) FW
First Fandango (GB) CC, MP
First In The Queue (IRE) VOB
Fisher Bridge (IRE) JLT, CC, FK
Fiulin (GB) CC, PT, MP
Five Star Wilsham (IRE) JLT
Flycorn (IRE) VOB, MP
Fort View (IRE) FK
Fortification (USA) GL
Forty Five (IRE) PL
Forzy Origny (FR) FK
Four Commanders (IRE) FK
Fredo (IRE) GL, FK
Free World (FR) JH, JLT, BY, FK
French Opera (GB) JH
Frontier Dancer (IRE) CC, PT, MP
Frontier Spirit (IRE) FK
Fruity O’Rooney (GB) JLT
Galaxy Rock (IRE) PT
Gansey (IRE) BY
Garde Champetre (FR) GL
Gates of Rome (IRE) PL, BY
Gentleman Duke (IRE) FW
George Woolf (GB) FW
Get Me Out of Here (IRE) CC, PT, VOB
Gift of Dgab (IRE) PL, CC
Gilbarry (IRE) BY, FK
Giorgio Quercus (FR) BY, JH
Glam Gerry (IRE) BY
Glens Boy (IRE) FK
Glenstal Abbey (IRE) GL, CC, VOB, MP
Glenwood Knight (IRE) PT
Global Power (IRE) PT
Going Wrong (GB) PL
Golan Guy (IRE) PL, CC
Golden Chieftain (IRE) JLT, PL
Golden Gael (GB) CC
Gone To Lunch (IRE) GL, FK
Gores Island (IRE) MP
Gorgeous Sixty (FR) FW
Gormanstown Cuckoo (GB) MP
Gotoyourplay (IRE) FK
Grabtheglory (IRE) CC, MP
Grafite (GB) VOB, MP
Grams And Ounces (GB) VOB, MP
Grand Vision (IRE) PT
Grandads Horse (GB) CC, MP
Great Endeavour (IRE) BY
Grey Soldier (IRE) PL
Grove Pride (GB) MP
Gurtacrue (IRE) FK
Halla San (GB) MP
Halley (FR) GL
Hard To Swallow (IRE) PT
Harpsy Cord (IRE) PL, FK
Harry Hunt (GB) CC, MP
Hazy Tom (IRE) VOB
Heads Onthe Ground (IRE) GL
Heathcote (GB) CC
Heather Royal (GB) VOB
Hector’s Choice (FR) JLT, BY
Helium (FR) CC, VOB, MP
He’llberemembered (IRE) CC, MP
Hell’s Bay (FR) CC, VOB
Helpston (GB) FK
Higgy’s Ragazzo (FR) VOB
High Samana (GB) FW
Hills of Aran (GB) FK
Hinterland (FR) FW
His Excellency (IRE) FW
Hisaabaat (IRE) FW
Hold On Julio (IRE) JLT
Hollins (GB) MP
Holmwood Legend (GB) BY
Hopeful Start (IRE) PL, FK
Houblon des Obeaux (FR) PT
Hunt Ball (IRE) PL, BY
Idarah (USA) VOB, MP, JH
Ifyouletmefinish (IRE) VOB
Il Fenomeno (ITY) VOB, MP
I’m A Legend (GB) BY
I’m So Lucky (GB) MP
Immediate Response (IRE) CC
Imperial Shabra (IRE) PL
I’msingingtheblues (IRE) MP
Indian Daudaie (FR) MP
Ingleby Spirit (GB) VOB
Inside Dealer (IRE) FK
Inspector Clouseau (IRE) CC, PT
It’s A Gimme (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Ixora (IRE) CC, MP
Jack The Giant (IRE) BY
Jackies Solitaire (GB) FW
Jacks Island (IRE) GL
Jetson (IRE) PT
Johns Spirit (IRE) VOB, MP
Joseph Lister (GB) MP
Junior (GB) JLT
Kakagh (IRE) BY, FK
Kalann (IRE) VOB
Kandari (FR) VOB, MP
Kapga de Cerisy (FR) FW
Kayf Aramis (GB) PT
Kazlian (FR) FW, MP
Kells Belle (IRE) MP
Kid Cassidy (IRE) JH
Kie (IRE) FW
Kilcrea Asla (IRE) BY
King Edmund (GB) BY, JH
King of The Night (GER) CC
King’s Parade (GB) VOB, MP
King’s Realm (IRE) MP
Knight In Purple (GB) VOB, MP
Knight Pass (IRE) CC, PT, VOB, MP
Knock A Hand (IRE) CC
Knockara Beau (IRE) JLT
Kuilsriver (IRE) CC, MP
Kumbeshwar (GB) BY, JH
Lamps (GB) MP
Lancetto (FR) PL, JH
Last Time d’Albain (FR) PL
Le Burf (FR) JLT
Leanne (IRE) JLT
Lemon Drop Red (USA) FW, MP
Lexi’s Boy (IRE) FW
Lie Forrit (IRE) JLT
Life of A Luso (IRE) PL, BY
Lifestyle (GB) VOB
Lightning Strike (GER) PT
Like Minded (GB) MP
Lion Na Bearnai (IRE) JLT, FK
Local Hero (GER) VOB
Loose Preformer (IRE) JLT, FK
Lord Redsgirth (IRE) MP
Los Nadis (GER) MP
Lovcen (GER) MP
Lucaindubai (IRE) VOB, MP
Lucky William (IRE) JH
Luggers Hall (IRE) FW
Mad Moose (IRE) PL, BY
Made In Time (IRE) PL, FK
Maggie Connolly (IRE) CC
Magic Prospect (FR) MP
Magnanimity (IRE) JLT
Magnifique Etoile (GB) VOB
Mahfal (FR) FW
Major Malarkey (IRE) JLT
Make A Track (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Malanos (IRE) FW
Maljimar (IRE) GL
Marescsou (FR) JLT, BY, FK
Maringo Bay (IRE) FK
Mark The Book (IRE) FK
Marodima (FR) BY, JH
Marsh Warbler (GB) CC, VOB
Martial Law (IRE) CC, MP
Martin Scruff (IRE) CC, MP
Marufo (IRE) FK
Massini’s Maguire (IRE) JLT
Master Fiddle (GB) FK
Master of Arts (USA) VOB
Master of The Hall (IRE) JLT
Mattoral (GB) FW
Matuhi (GB) JLT, BY, MP
Megastar (GB) PL, CC, VOB, JH
Memorabilia (GB) FW
Merry King (IRE) PT
Micheal Flips (IRE) BY
Michel Le Bon (FR) FK
Mic’s Delight (IRE) JLT, PL, FK
Midnight Appeal (GB) FK
Midnight Haze (GB) GL
Milgen Bay (GB) PL
Military Bowl (USA) FW
Minella Class (IRE) PL, CC, FK
Miss Tique (FR) FW
Mister Hyde (IRE) FK
Module (FR) CC, VOB, MP
Mohanad (IRE) CC
Molotof (FR) CC, MP
Mon Mome (FR) JLT
Monetary Fund (USA) CC, VOB, MP
Moon Dice (IRE) VOB
Moon Over Miami (GER) JH
Mossley (IRE) JLT
Mostly Bob (IRE) JLT, FK
Moujik Borget (FR) FW
Mount Oscar (IRE) JLT, FK
Mountainous (IRE) MP
Mr Moonshine (IRE) PT
183.
Musawama (IRE) FW
Mush Mir (IRE) MP
Nagpur (FR) CC, PT, MP
Nampour (FR) MP
Native Gallery (IRE) CC, MP
Nearest The Pin (IRE) PL, VOB
Nedzer’s Return (IRE) GL
Neptune Equester (GB) FK
Niceonefrankie (GB) PL, BY, JH
Nikola (FR) FK
No Secrets (IRE) PT, VOB, MP
Noland (GB) JLT
Nomecheki (FR) JH
Norther Bay (FR) JH
Not So Sure Dick (IRE) FK
Notus de La Tour (FR) BY, JH
Novikov (GB) JH
Oca de Thaix (FR) FK
Ogee (GB) JLT
Ohio Gold (IRE) CC, MP
Oiseau de Nuit (FR) JH
Oldrik (GER) JH
Olofi (FR) VOB
On Borrowed Wings (IRE) JLT, FK
One Cool Shabra (IRE) FW
One Lucky Lady (GB) FW
Only Vintage (USA) BY
Open Day (IRE) PT, VOB, MP
Open Hearted (GB) MP
Original Option (IRE) CC, MP
Orsippus (USA) CC, PT
Orthodox Lad (GB) FW
Orzare (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Oscar Close (IRE) FK
Oscar Nominee (IRE) MP
Oscar Prairie (IRE) PT
Ostland (GER) JLT, PT
Otto The Great (FR) FW
Our Father (IRE) CC, PT
Our Girl Salley (IRE) CC
Our Island (IRE) FK
Our Mick (GB) JLT
Our Victoria (IRE) FK
Out Now (IRE) BY
Outlaw Pete (IRE) GL
Owen Glendower (IRE) PL
Ozeta (FR) FW
Paintball (IRE) VOB
Painter Man (FR) FK
Palace Jester (GB) PT
Pascha Bere (FR) VOB
Passato (GER) FK
Pateese (FR) VOB, MP
Pause And Clause (IRE) CC, MP
Peak Raider (IRE) BY, JH
Pearlysteps (GB) JLT, FK
Penny Max (IRE) JLT
Pentiffic (NZ) JLT, PL, BY, FK
Perpetually (IRE) CC
Perpetually (IRE) MP
Persian Gayle (IRE) CC
Pettifour (IRE) PT
Pickamus (FR) BY
Pickapocketortwo (IRE) CC
Pigeon Island (GB) BY
Pineau de Re (FR) PT
Piraya (FR) FK
Plan A (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Plein Pouvoir (FR) BY, FK
Poole Master (GB) CC, PT, MP
Poungach (FR) PT
Pozyc (FR) CC, MP
Prince Erik (GB) CC, PT, MP
Problema Tic (FR) CC, MP
Prophete de Guye (FR) JLT
Prospect Wells (FR) VOB
Pur Style (FR) FW
Pure Faith (IRE) BY
Qaspal (FR) MP
Qhilimar (FR) FK
Qianshan Leader (IRE) JLT, FK
Quantitativeeasing (IRE) JLT
Quartz de Thaix (FR) CC, PT, MP
Quezac de La Roque (FR) GL
Quicuyo (GER) JH
Quincy des Pictons (FR) PL, BY, JH
Quito du Tresor (FR) BY, JH
Qulinton (FR) PT
Radetsky March (IRE) CC, BY, MP
Ranjaan (FR) FW
Raptor (FR) PL
Raya Star (IRE) VOB
Really Unique (IRE) PT
Rebel du Maquis (FR) BY
Red Inca (GB) FW
Red Merlin (IRE) VOB
Red Not Blue (IRE) CC
Redera (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Reindeer Dippin (GB) CC, PT
Renard (FR) BY, JH
Restless Harry (GB) CC, PT
Rick (FR) CC, PT
Rigidity (GB) VOB, MP
Riguez Dancer (GB) JLT, BY, FK
Rileyev (FR) BY, JH
Riptide (GB) PT
Roalco de Farges (FR) PL
Roberto Goldback (IRE) JLT
Roudoudou Ville (FR) BY
Rowan Tiger (GB) VOB, MP
Rowlestone Lad (GB) MP
Royal Bonsai (GB) FW
Royal Charm (FR) JLT
Royal Opera (GB) FW
Royal Reverie (GB) FW
Runshan (IRE) JLT, FK
Russian War (IRE) CC, PT
Saddlers Storm (IRE) GL, FK
Safran de Cotte (FR) PT
Sailors Warn (IRE) VOB
Saint Are (FR) PL
Saludos (IRE) JH
Salut Flo (FR) JLT, BY, VOB, MP, JH
Santera (IRE) MP
Saphir River (FR) CC, PT, VOB, MP
Sarabad (FR) FW
Sarando (GB) JLT
Schindler’s Gold (IRE) PL, BY
School For Scandal (IRE) FW
Scotsbrook Cloud (GB) CC, PT
Scotsirish (IRE) GL
Seabass (IRE) JLT, BY
Secret Dancer (IRE) MP
Secret Edge (GB) CC, FW, MP
Secret Tune (GB) CC, PT, MP
Sergent Guib’s (FR) CC, PT, MP
Shadows Lengthen (GB) MP
Shakervilz (FR) JLT, GL, BY, FK
Sheer Genius (IRE) MP
Shoegazer (IRE) CC, PT
Shoreacres (IRE) CC, PT, MP
Shot From The Hip (GER) PL, JH
Silk Drum (IRE) JH
Silverhand (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Silverlord (FR) VOB
Sir du Bearn (FR) PL
Sir Harry Ormesher (GB) CC, MP
Sir Kezbaah (IRE) PT
Sire de Grugy (FR) VOB
Sivola de Sivola (FR) CC, PT, MP
Sizing Australia (IRE) GL
Ski Sunday (GB) CC, VOB, MP
Skint (GB) PL
Slieveardagh (IRE) PL, JH
Slippers Percy (IRE) FK
Smad Place (FR) CC
Snap Tie (IRE) VOB
Snow Blizzard (IRE) VOB
Solaras Exhibition (IRE) FW
Soldatino (FR) CC
Soliwery (FR) FW
Somatic (IRE) GL
Some Target (IRE) JLT, GL
Son of Flicka (GB) CC, MP
Sona Sasta (IRE) FK
Sonofvic (IRE) CC, PT
Special Robon (FR) FW
Speed Master (IRE) MP
Spirit d’Armor (FR) CC, MP
Spirit River (FR) CC
Sportsmaster (IRE) FW
Stagecoach Pearl (GB) JH
Star Neuville (FR) MP
Star of Angels (GB) CC, PT
Starluck (IRE) VOB
Stars du Granits (FR) CC
Start Me Up (IRE) FK
Stewarts House (IRE) BY
Stonemaster (IRE) CC
Storm Survivor (IRE) CC, MP
Stormy Weather (FR) VOB
Stow (GB) PT
Street Entertainer (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Strongbows Legend (GB) FK
Strongpoint (IRE) GL
Summery Justice (IRE) JLT, FK
Sunnyhillboy (IRE) PT, FK
Sweet My Lord (FR) CC, PT, MP
Swing Bill (FR) JLT, FK
Szabo’s Destiny (GB) FW
Table Mountain (IRE) MP
Taikoo (GB) MP
Takeroc (FR) JH
Tally Em Up (IRE) GL
Tanks For That (IRE) JH
Tap Night (USA) CC
Tara Royal (GB) JH
Tarn Hows (IRE) CC
Tartak (FR) BY
Tarvini (IRE) PT, MP
Ted Spread (GB) VOB, MP
Temple Lord (FR) PL, FK
Tenor Nivernais (FR) CC, PT, MP
Thanks For Coming (GB) MP
Tharawaat (IRE) JLT, FK, MP
That’ll Do (GB) PL
That’ll Do Me (IRE) MP
The Bull Hayes (IRE) VOB
The Cockney Mackem (IRE) PL, BY
The Falklander (GB) FK
The Giant Bolster (GB) JLT, BY
The Hard Hat (IRE) JLT, FK
The Hollinwell (GB) JLT, FK
The Package (GB) JLT
The Panama Kid (IRE) PL
The Pier (IRE) CC, PT, MP
The Quiet Hawk (IRE) FW
The Sawyer (BEL) FK
Thehillofuisneach (IRE) PT
Third Intention (IRE) CC, VOB, MP
Tiger O’Toole (IRE) PL
Time For Rupert (IRE) JLT
Time For Spring (IRE) FK
Time Out (IRE) PL
Timesawastin (IRE) CC
Tiptoeaway (IRE) PL
Toner d’Oudairies (FR) CC, PT, MP
Tonic Mellysse (FR) CC, MP
Tony Star (FR) MP
Top of The Range (IRE) MP
Top Smart (GB) CC, MP
Tornado Bob (IRE) CC, PT, MP
Torphichen (GB) MP
Toubab (FR) JH
Tour d’Argent (FR) MP
Tour des Champs (FR) PT
Tranquil Sea (IRE) BY
Trenchant (GB) PL
Triangular (USA) FK
Triolo d’Alene (FR) PL, BY
Tullamore Dew (IRE) JLT, BY
Tullintain (IRE) JLT, FK
Turner Brown (IRE) PT, MP
U B Carefull (GB) PL
Ubi Ace (GB) VOB
Ulck du Lin (FR) FW
Ultimate (GB) JH
Un Guet Apens (FR) FW
Uncle Junior (IRE) GL
Undertheboardwalk (IRE) CC
Une Artiste (FR) FW
Unex Picasso (GB) FW
Unforgettable (IRE) PL
Up The Beat (GB) FK
Ut de Sivola (FR) FW
Valid Point (IRE) PL
Valley View (IRE) FK
Vast Consumption (IRE) CC, MP
Veiled (GB) CC, MP
Vendor (FR) FW
Via Galilei (IRE) VOB
Vino Griego (FR) PL, BY
Viva Colonia (IRE) VOB
Volador (IRE) PT, MP
Volcan Surprise (FR) FW
Vulcanite (IRE) VOB
Wake Board (FR) JH
Walkon (FR) JLT
War Party (GB) JH
Wayward Glance (GB) FW, PT
Webberys Dream (GB) PL
Wedger Pardy (IRE) GL
Well Hello There (IRE) PT
Well Regarded (IRE) CC, MP
Wellforth (IRE) GL
West Brit (IRE) FW
Westmeath (GB) PL
What A Charm (IRE) MP
Whinstone Boy (IRE) FK
White Fusion (GB) FW
White Star Line (IRE) PL
Wolf Moon (IRE) GL, PT, FK, MP
Woolcombe Folly (IRE) BY, JH
Woolfall Treasure (GB) CC, MP
Wymott (IRE) JLT, FK
Wyse Hill Teabags (GB) CC, MP
Xenophon (GB) FW, MP
Your Busy (IRE) FK
Zanir (FR) VOB
Zarrafakt (IRE) JLT
KEY
JLT – JLT SPECIALTY HANDICAP CHASE
GL – CLENFARCLAS CROSS COUNTRY
CHASE
PL – PULTENEY LAND INVESTMENTS
NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
CC – CORAL CUP
FW – FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP
HURDLE
PT – PERTEMPS FINAL
BY – BYRNE GROUP PLATE
FK – FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP
CHASE
VOB – VINCENT O’BRIEN HANDICAP CHASE
MP – MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL
JOCKEYS’ HANDICAP HURDLE
JH – JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND
ANNUAL HANDICAP CHASE

My thanks to Racenews for the information